The Central Bank of Armenia is looking for a technically skilled, creative and highly responsible Information Security Officer to join its team at the Financial Monitoring Center.
- Monitor information systems and user actions to ensure compliance with information security policies; responsible for security log monitoring, analysis and reporting;
- Responsible for oversight, monitoring and regular review of user permissions management in information systems;
- Set information security policies and procedures (Group Policy, Firewall);
- Plan information security risk management processes. Responsible for analysis and assessment of potential threats and vulnerabilities in information security systems. Develop and implement strategies to mitigate potential threats and risks. Responsible for reporting on information security breaches and vulnerabilities;
- Responsible for development, review, approval of documents and manuals/ guidelines on information security;
- Study best international practices and global trends in IT and IS fields. Present proposals for the development of information systems and information systems security;
- Participate in the processes of ensuring the workability and security of information systems.
- Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a technology-related field, preferably in IT or IS;
- Work experience in IT or IS field;
- Knowledge of operating systems (Windows Server, Linux);
- Knowledge of MS Active Directory, Group Policy, DNS, Firewall settings;
- Knowledge of relational database management systems (PostgreSQL, Oracle);
- Knowledge of computer networks;
- Basic knowledge of programming;
- Knowledge of SIEM system;
- Ability to quickly navigate and solve problems;
- At least 3 years of experience in information security;
- Knowledge of information security management standards;
- Professional information security certification;
- Knowledge of the RA Law on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing.
https://tinyurl.com/39p7nefy. For additional information, please call (+37410) 592-592 (ext. 51-16), People and Corporate Culture Department.