The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is recruiting an Institutional Development Expert (locally contracted, full time, f/m) for the project “EU Green Agriculture in Armenia, Phase II”, EU-GAIA II.
ADA has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country since 2012. ADA supports its partner countries in implementing programmes and projects and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). ADA’s focus in Armenia lies on projects in agriculture and good governance.
The project will be implemented over a period of 36 months. To support the ADA Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO Yerevan) in ensuring the successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Institutional Development Expert for a maximum of 36 months starting in January 2026.
Further background information and documents regarding ADA’s engagement in Armenia are available on our homepage
Under the overall supervision of the EU-GAIA II Team Leader (TL), the Institutional Development Expert will be responsible for the delivery of results under the Outcomes 1, 2 and 3 with a focus on institutional capacity development, policy and regulatory support, curriculum and training programme development, and awareness raising. The Expert will work closely with government institutions, public agencies, educa-tional and research bodies, civil society organizations, and private sector actors to strengthen cooperation and multi-stakeholder engagement. S/he will support the development and facilitation of capacity devel-opment measures and ensure integration of gender, diversity, and environmental considerations. The Insti-tutional Development Expert will also share responsibilities for data collection, monitoring and reporting and serve as the project’s gender focal point.
- Project Implementation: Ensure the effective implementation of the project by planning coordinating and monitoring activities related to institutional development across all three outcomes. Ensure all activities are prepared in a timely manner and implemented in accordance with expected results and performance indicators.
- Policy and Regulatory Support: Advise the Government of Armenia and other state actors on the development and amendment of policies and regulatory instruments to promote green agriculture and strengthen sector governance.
- Stakeholder Engagement: Facilitate multi-stakeholder partnerships and policy dialogues, strengthening linkages between public, private, and non-state actors. Support networking, coordination, and information exchange.
- Capacity Development: Design and facilitate the implementation of capacity development measures for partner institutions, service providers, producer organisations, and other stakeholders. Contribute to the development of training materials, curricula, and awareness-raising tools.
- Monitoring and Reporting: Collect and analyze data and support reporting, considering among others compliance with gender, environmental, and social standards.
- Consultant Management: Identify needs for external consultants, draft Terms of Reference, and manage their recruitment processes.
- Education: University degree in agriculture, environmental science, agricultural economics, public/business administration, or equivalent work experience.
- Experience At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in agriculture sector support and institutional/capacity development, part of which with projects of similar scope and size. Experience with EU/ADA-funded projects is desirable.
- Knowledge: Sound understanding of Armenian agri-food policies, public sector institutions, agricultural policies, and principles of green and sustainable agriculture applied to the local context. Basic understanding of the principles of the market system development approach is required.
- Skills: Strong interpersonal, facilitation and communications skills. Excellent written and oral communication skills in both English and Armenian are required.
- Attributes: Ability to work in a multicultural environment and under pressure. Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity.
- Travel and Flexibility: Capacity to work under pressure and frequently travel within Armenia. Flexibility to adjust working hours to the actual workload.
All applications are due by COB 6 January 2026, Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “GAIA II – Institutional Development Expert”.