The Integration Center Coordinator at the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) will oversee the daily operations and strategic implementation of the Integration Center for Refugee Empowerment, Access to Rights, and More (ICE). This role is crucial in supporting the integration and empowerment of refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) and other countries, aligning with the RA Integration and Reintegration Strategy and Action Plan. The Coordinator will ensure that refugees receive comprehensive support services that address their immediate needs and promote their long-term integration into Armenian society.
Operational Management:
- Oversee the daily operations of the Integration Center, ensuring a welcoming and supportive environment for refugees;
- Coordinate the allocation and maintenance of the center’s physical resources, including a rented or donated building in line with infrastructure requirements.
Service Provision:
- Ensure the availability and quality of essential services including legal consultations, livelihood assistance, mental health and psychosocial support (MHPSS), cultural and civic orientation, education, and language classes;
- Develop and implement programs tailored to the needs of refugees, such as job placement services, vocational training, community support groups, and educational support.
Staff and Volunteer Management:
- Coordinate the dedicated team of professionals including legal advisors, social workers, psychologists, educators, and cultural mediators;
- Recruit and manage volunteers and interns to support various programs and activities.
Stakeholder Engagement:
- Collaborate with state institutions, private sector partners, local NGOs, and community organizations to enhance service offerings and support refugee integration;
- Foster partnerships with local businesses for job placements and vocational training opportunities.
Community Outreach and Empowerment:
- Conduct outreach campaigns to inform refugees about available services and support;
- Organize community events and cultural exchange activities to build connections between refugees and local residents.
Monitoring and Evaluation:
- Collect and analyze feedback from refugees to continuously improve services;
- Conduct regular evaluations to measure program impact and adapt services to meet evolving needs.
Financial Management and Sustainability:
- Manage the center’s budget and allocate funds for maintenance and services;
- Identify and secure diverse funding sources, including international donors, government grants, and private sector partnerships;
- Develop income-generating activities to support the financial sustainability of the center.
- Bachelor’s degree in Social Work, International Relations, Community Development, or a related field. Master’s degree preferred;
- Minimum of 3-5 years of experience in program coordination, preferably in a humanitarian or refugee support context;
- Strong understanding of refugee integration challenges and strategies;
- Excellent organizational, leadership, and interpersonal skills;
- Proficiency in Armenian and English; knowledge of other languages spoken by refugees is an asset;
- Ability to work effectively with diverse teams and stakeholders;
- Strong problem-solving and decision-making abilities.
Key Competencies:
- Cultural sensitivity and awareness;
- Ability to manage multiple tasks and projects simultaneously;
- Commitment to humanitarian principles and refugee rights;
- Proactive and flexible approach to work
Interested candidates should send a brief cover letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers’ references to: ******@********.** , indicating the vacancy title in the subject line by the 24th of June, 2024.