The EU4Sevan project is in a search of a highly motivated and detailed-oriented intern to support advisory services in wastewater management. The prospective Intern will be involved in wastewater management team and will either learn or conduct research about decentralized wastewater treatment technologies, with the focus on nature-based solution and its best practices in rural and mountainous areas. The Intern will be also responsible for the entry level technical tasks, including creation and review of technical documents, data analysis, writing short technical reports etc. The Intern will be also tasked to conduct research on Armenian Water Code’s specific sections. The selected Intern will learn about different environmental challenges of Lake Sevan and will have many possibilities to engage with the professional and diversified team, learn from the them and be a part of the change making team. He/she will be introduced to the other components of the project and will have wide range of opportunities for learning and self-development either professionally or personally. This is a great opportunity for the one who is interested in solving environmental issues specifically wastewater treatment.
- Assist the relevant project advisor with:
a) Coordination and supervision of wastewater treatment feasibility study process;
b) Coordination and supervision of wastewater management concept;
c) Data collection for above-mentioned topics;
d) Design and development of technical documents and reports;
e) Desktop research on different topics related to wastewater management;
f) Research and analysis of background information;
g) Preparation and implementation of workshops (online and offline);
h) Ad-hoc assignments.
- Recent graduate (if masters can be in upper courses also) with a bachelor's or master’s degree in Environmental Engineering, Water/ Wastewater Engineering, Urban Planning, Natural Recourses Management;
- Very strong interest in wastewater treatment in Armenia;
- Strong communication skills and a willingness to learn;
- Highly proactive and organized person, able to communicate effectively within and outside the team and to work either in a team or individually;
- Excellent English language skills: writing, reading, speaking, listening;
- High level of computer literacy;
- Ability to manage diverse activities and to meet deadlines; flexibility to changing situations and priorities is desired.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Intern for EU4Sevan Project with Focus on Wastewater Management") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
68,000 AMD (Net)
Position and duration subject to EU mandate.
The "South Caucasus Environmental Programme" aims to improve the management of natural resources and the conservation of ecosystem services for sustainable development in rural areas. The EU-funded component in Armenia focuses on the protection of Lake Sevan, the largest freshwater lake in the Caucasus, and is implemented jointly with UNDP Armenia under a Multi Partner Contribution Agreement. The project is based on the approach of integrated water resources management and creates scalable solutions at local level as well as better conditions for major infrastructure investments in the future. The government partner for the EU project in Armenia is the Ministry of Environment and subordinated bodies.