The EU4Sevan project is in search of a highly motivated and detail-oriented intern to support in coordination activities of the "Lake Sevan Protection Platform". The selected candidate will join the GIZ Gavar Office. The selected intern will be involved in entry-level technical tasks, reviewing of technical documents, conducting surveys, data management and analysis, supporting in writing of technical reports, organization of events, meeting with partners, supporting working groups implementation, etc.
By conducting these and other tasks assigned by the EU4Sevan field advisor, the intern will contribute to strengthening the “Lake Sevan Protection Platform” in the Gavar community and extension in different communities of the Gegharkunik region.
The selected intern will learn about different environmental challenges of Lake Sevan and will have many possibilities to engage with the professional and diversified team, learn from them and be a part of the change-making team. He/she will be introduced to the other components of the project and will have wide range of opportunities for learning and self-development either professionally or personally. This is a great opportunity for the one who is interested in solving environmental issues specifically related to environmental protection.
- Assist in preparation and implementation of workshops, meetings, events; taking meeting minutes (online and offline);
- Interview with the local community representatives, data collection, input, and analysis in frame of Lake Sevan Protection Platform;
- Meet with partners, support working groups implementation, etc. as per need;
- Assist in inventory and mapping of relevant businesses and pollution hotspots in the Lake Sevan basin;
- Assist in the design, review and development of technical documents, reports and support in the writing of technical reports;
- Assist in quality control of reports and other documents;
- Ad-hoc assignments.
- A recent graduate with a bachelor's or master's degree (or master's student) in Environmental Sciences, Sociology, Chemistry, Geography, or Natural Recourses Management, or other;
- Very strong interest and good knowledge about environmental problems in Armenia;
- Very strong group facilitation skills, communicable, ability to work with small groups of people;
- Excellent writing and translation skills in Armenian and English;
- Excellent spoken skills in English and Armenian;
- Good working knowledge of ICT technologies (phone, mail, email, Internet) and computer skills (Word, Excel, PowerPoint);
- Good analytical and interpersonal communication skills;
- Punctuality and resilience to work under fast-paced conditions;
- Creativity and curiosity while fulfilling the tasks;
- Strong motivation to learn and grow in a multinational environment;
- Ability to manage diverse activities and meet deadlines required;
- Flexibility to changing situations and priorities desired; and
- Ability to travel frequently in the country if needed.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
104,000 AMD monthly (gross)