The World Food Programme is looking for talented, motivated and enthusiastic students. This IT internship aims to promote a better understanding of the United Nations through experience in the World Food Programme. This is done by providing an opportunity for students or recent graduates to gain practical work experience which clearly augments the students study and career plans, while contributing to the goal of reaching Zero Hunger. The purpose of this IT internship is to support the delivery of professional, client-focused Information Technology services, partnering with the Country Office and any other key stakeholders to implement TEC solutions in line with WFP corporate priorities.
Under the supervision of a senior IT support staff member, the selected candidate will be assisting the WFP Country Office with the following key duties (but not limited to):
- IT Operations Activities: Respond to basic queries about technology and systems to support the correct application of technology;
- Business Support activities for the IT Unit: Provide a set of standard business support activities, where required, to contribute to the effective functioning of business operations;
- Follow up with IT vendors on the delivery of IT equipment and coordinate installation in line with the approved scope of work;
- Resolve queries independently, escalating if required, to ensure that standard IT questions are answered and accurate information is provided to staff; provide hardware and software troubleshooting and user support to all Office locations;
- Provide standard technical training to end-users of commonly used technology and systems, in order to assist WFP staff in conducting their work;
- Support the coordination of new application implementation in order to provide WFP staff with the tools they need to perform effectively;
- Support drafting standard material, such as end-user and technical documentation to ensure staff have access to required information about IT services and products;
- Support and implement improvements to methods and processes within the IT Unit in order to support the continuous improvement of IT services provided.
Standard Minimum Qualifications:
- University students with graduation year in 2019 or 2020, or currently enrolled in an Information Technology undergraduate or graduate degree programme, from a recognised university/ organisation;
- Majors in Computer Science, Information System or Business Informatics;
- Full-time availability for a challenging internship;
- Fluency in English language (both written and verbal) is a must.
Desired Experiences for Entry into the Role:
- Previous work experience or knowledge of the Armenian emergency or humanitarian context would be an asset;
- Understanding of technology operations or support work experience in an engaging and dynamic workplace environment;
- Experience or understanding of achieving key objectives in support of service plans in a service-orientated environment;
- Experience with understanding the application of client services standards to resolve or escalate clients' service problems;
- Ability to gain experience in resolving complex technical issues;
- Previous internship or work experience is a plus;
- Additional Post-secondary Information Technology qualification at certificate or diploma level is a plus.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (in English language) through WFP e-Recruitment system at:
https://tinyurl.com/careerunwfp. Please note that incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified.
Important to note: Due to COVID-19 conditions which restrict travel and working locations the candidate may be required to work remotely from a home location. Applicants must be Armenian nationals, or have the legal ability to reside and work in Armenia. Interns receive a monthly stipend from WFP up to the maximum amount of 1000 USD per month depending on the duty station of the assignment. WFP is not responsible for living expenses, arrangements for accommodation and related costs. WFP will recognize candidates' educational credentials from recognized institutions that have been certified by competent international or national authorities, such as the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) or Ministries of Education.
Assisting 86.7 million people in around 83 countries each year, the World Food Programme is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience. The Government of Armenia and WFP stepped up cooperation in 1993. The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives. In 2010, the Government of Armenia, WFP and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision is a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. WFP’s plans for the next five years, created as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review (NSR) that embraces the future development priorities of Armenia. Capitalizing on current and present outstanding achievements, WFP and partners will enhance focus on nutrition and creation of innovative and sustainable nutrition sensitive food value chains. Simultaneously, WFP will support communities, provinces, Ministries and the Government of Armenia to strengthen their capacities for improved national policies, programmes and systems.