The overall objective is to support the project teams in developing, implementing, monitoring and reporting activities targeted at the sustainable business initiatives development ensuring effective work outreach, communication and direct work with the projects’ beneficiaries. The incumbent will work under the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator and overall guidance of the UNDP Socio-Economic Portfolio Manager.
- Initiate sustainable business development ideas/ models and design project proposals based on the UNDP due diligence requirements and private sector cooperation schemes;
- Develop financial business cases and project management schemes;
- Conduct desk research, provide periodical updates and technical advices on the contemporary trends, models, methodologies, tools and good practices in sustainable business development;
- Identify, organize and implement pilot projects, public competitions, application assessment committees and beneficiary’s selection processes;
- Develop project implementation and UNDP-beneficiary relationship regulating documentations;
- Keep project related measurements, proactively recognize possible problems and take the necessary steps to guarantee the project is completed on budget, on time and in scope;
- Provide regular and on demand information on projects progress, including reporting against indicators;
- Support in activities related to visibility and communication on the projects’ activities, including broadcast, print and social media;
- Provide logistical and organizational support to the project activities, as needed.
- Master’s degree in Business Development, Management or a related field;
- 2 years (with bachelor’s degree) of relevant experience in project implementation and business development at national level;
- Fluency in Armenian language; working knowledge of English language; knowledge of Russian language is desired;
- Knowledge of policy and development trends in regard to SME development in Armenia.
Desired skills in addition to the competencies covered in the Competencies section:
- Knowledge of SME and start ups sector related aspects and trends in Armenia will be a strong asset;
- Knowledge and working experience in agro sector grants management, support to SMEs and start ups;
- Working experience with international donor organizations in the related area is an asset;
- High level of integrity and professionalism; demonstrated initiative, tact and high sense of responsibility and discretion;
- Ability to handle big volume and scope of simultaneous tasks, as well as work under the pressure and in circumstances of diverse interests;
- Demonstrated strong team spirit;
- Result-orientation.
- Partnership Management - Relationship Management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build, sustain and/ or strengthen working relations, trust and mutual understanding;
- Administration and Operations - Events Management: Ability to manage events, including venue identification, accommodation, logistics, catering, transportation, and cash disbursements, etc.;
- Business Development - Collective Intelligence Design: Ability to bringing together diverse group of people, data, information or ideas, and technology to design services or solutions;
- Business Direction and Strategy - Business Acumen: Ability to understand and deal with a business situation in a manner that is likely to lead to a good outcome;
- Business Direction and Strategy - Entrepreneurial Thinking: Ability to create clarity around UNDP value proposition to beneficiaries and partners and to develop service offers responding to client needs based on UNDP’s organizational priorities and mandate.
- Grade: NB4/NPSA8
The Project's designed to deliver sustainable, tangible, and people-centered solutions to support the most vulnerable communities and groups in post-conflict recovery.
The Project’s specific objectives are:
c) Maximize the benefits of socioeconomic recovery for the host communities and the displaced population through sustainable energy solutions;