- Receive mentorship and guidance from experienced leaders
- Participate in exclusive networking opportunities
Participants are expected to be proactive, dedicated, and willing to contribute to shaping the project’s concept. Proficiency in English is an advantage but not a requirement.
Interested candidates should submit their applications (motivation letter and CV in English) by April 27. Shortlisted applicants will be invited for interviews in May.
Email: ****.********@***.**
Young politicians (ages 25–35) from political parties, regardless of their representation in Parliament; NGO representatives (ages 25–35) engaged in fields of democracy promotion, human rights, and good governance.
Organized by: Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (Germany), Eduardo Frei Foundation (Netherlands), Foundation Max van der Stoel (Netherlands)
The Leadership Academy Armenia is a comprehensive capacity-building program designed to equip young politicians and NGO representatives with essential leadership and policy skills, and it offers unique opportunity to build your personal professional network. The program aims at strengthening emerging leaders' capabilities to actively participate in building a democratic Armenia.
One focus of the 2025 edition of the Leadership Academy are the Parliamentary elections in Armenia in 2026. The way they are conducted – including the election campaign, voter mobilization, and competitiveness – is, among other factors, a crucial indicator of the state of democracy in Armenia. Within the Leadership Academy, we aim to discuss how everyone can contribute to ensuring that next year’s elections are free, fair, and democratic.