The World Bank (WB) Digital Development Global Practice seeks to hire a short-term Legal Consultant on Electronic Communications to provide technical assistance and advisory support to the Government of Armenia on updates to the legal framework for electronic communications. The Consultant will support the Bank team to review the existing institutional and legal framework for the electronic communications/ telecommunications sector, particularly laws and subordinate legal acts related to the expansion of broadband internet. He/ she will assist to identify gaps, determine the extent of constraints, and provide possible options to reflect international best practices.
The Consultant is expected to engage with Public Services Regulatory Committee (PSRC) and Ministry of High-Tech Industry (MHTI) during the Project and shall undertake tasks including, but not limited to:
- Responsible for analysis of the present legal and regulatory framework of Georgia on electronic communications as relates to broadband infrastructure and internet services, including a review of CEPA undertakings of Armenia;
- Support to the WB team to organize translation of documents or deliverables when required;
- Responsible for research and analysis of laws and regulations as requested by WB team;
- Identify options to update the legal framework based on feedback and consultations with stakeholders;
- Identify specific areas to harmonize the Armenian framework environment with a model provided by the Bank team;
- Coordinate meetings with the PSRC, MHTI, and other public agencies as required for the implementation of the Project;
- Run a one-day workshop organized by the World Bank (for counterparts and senior Government officials), to present and discuss the results of the analysis;
- Assist the WB team in other matters related to the legal framework of Armenia within the scope of the Project.
The Consultant shall have LLM or another degree permitting the practice of law in Armenia, and shall preferably have:
- At least 5 years of related experience in legal advisory, in preparing, reviewing, advising legal drafting/ strategy documents;
- At least 3 years of experience in telecommunications sector;
- Demonstrated knowledge of broadband telecommunications, competition, and related policy/ laws/ rules/ decrees in Armenia;
- Demonstrated knowledge of institutional framework and public administration sector of Armenia;
- Demonstrated ability to work congenially and productively in a team-environment;
- Fluency in written and spoken English and Armenian languages;
- Ability to deliver high quality written outputs on a timely basis;
- Familiarity with the EU telecom laws and previous experience with the European best practices will be a plus;
- Experience in working with international development partners will be a plus;
- Experience in working with Government authorities will be plus.
Qualified candidates are welcome to send their CV and motivation letter in English language to: ********@*********.*** indicating the position title ("STC - Electronic Communications Law") in the subject line of the email.
The World Bank Group (WBG) is implementing activities under EU4Digital Initiative with the support of the European Union. The objective is to support the National Regulatory Authorities (NRA) and National Policymakers (NP) of Eastern Partnership Countries (EaP) in their development/ update/ early implementation of national broadband strategies. In particular, the WBG will undertake the gap analysis to identify what public policies and programs could be considered in each EaP country and assist countries in improving legal and regulatory frameworks to enhance the NRA's role in line with EU norms, define specific and measurable targets, in line with EU Gigabit Society targets and reflect EU best practices to local systems.