Legal Education Specialist will support implementation of the strategic vision and technical direction of Objective 3 activities to ensure that all expected results are met. The Legal Education Specialist will serve as primary point of contact with legal clinics of participating universities, both public and private. This position will report to the Deputy Chief of Party.
- Serve as project point of contact for law schools and legal clinics;
- Survey law school program offerings and work with international experts to develop recommendations to incorporate practical skills and critical thinking into existing course offerings;
- Work with law clinics to implement targeted assistance plans based on recommendations by international experts and monitor their progress against performance targets;
- Monitor the progress of law clinic grantees;
- Work with law schools and legal clinics to improve the standards of faculty performance based on internationally recognized standards;
- Support the organization of a national moot court competition and build the capacity of a partner university to take on this administrative function in outlying years;
- Build the capacity of career centers at law schools to work towards improving the effective communication and cooperation between employers and law schools;
- Keep client apprised of progress, challenges, and lessons learned through contribution to biweekly and quarterly reports;
- Collect qualitative and quantitative data from partner law schools and legal clinics as requested by the Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Specialist;
- Contribute to the annual work plan development for Objective 3 of the Project;
- Carry out other assignments assigned by project leadership and defined by the approved project work plan.
- Bachelor’s degree in Law is required;
- Minimum one (1) year of experience designing curricula for law schools and/or continuing legal/ judicial education programs in Armenia is required;
- Teaching experience in the Armenian University system is required;
- Knowledge of experiential and practical skills-based pedagogy is required;
- Designing and leading the training of trainers (TOT) style courses for teachers/instructors is required;
- Conducting assessments (qualitative and quantitative), analyzing critically, developing recommendations, implementing pilot activities, and assessing their efficacy is preferred;
- Knowledge of the current donor-funded landscape vis-à-vis legal education reform is required;
- Experience with USAID policies related to evaluation and performance management is preferred;
- Demonstrated experience working in Armenia is required;
- Fluency in Armenian and working proficiency (including ability to draft reports) in English are required.
Interested candidates are asked to apply through:
https://tetratech.referrals.selectminds.com/msi/jobs/legal-education-specialist-usaid-justice-sector-support-project-35095 Deadline for applying for this position is 30 June 2023, 18:00 Yerevan time. Applicants will be interviewed on a rolling basis.
Only Armenian citizens are eligible for this position
The USAID Justice Sector Support Project in Armenia is a five-year program designed to help the Government of Armenia establishing a fair and equitable justice system and increase public confidence in the rule of law. This will be achieved through four objectives: 1) establishing effective and efficient court administration and case management systems; 2) supporting self-regulatory institutional capacity development; 3) improving legal and professional education to meet national and international standards; 4) Facilitating oversight of the implementation of justice sector reform through collaborative action.