Provide a legal assessment of the potential for Armenian Municipalities and other local government entities to delegate to non-governmental organizations (private companies or public associations) the provision of public services such as solid waste collection or the operation of public infrastructure such as drinking water or irrigation networks or similar.
The consultant will be responsible for undertaking the following tasks in a professional manner:
1. Legal review of the Armenia 2019 PPP Law (and associated bylaws or GoA decisions)
- Assess the existing Law, in terms of:
a. The potential for self-governing entities (Municipalities) to sign PPPs with private entities;
b. The processes for developing a PPP, either through a competitive process (tender, request for proposals) or a negotiated process (sole-sourcing) with the steps involved, and the paperwork required;
c. The expected timeframe for the two processes;
d. The comparative advantages and disadvantages and the legal risks of the two processes;
e. The requirements or the existence of templates, for feasibility study, tendering package, private service agreement.
2.Legal review of the Law(s) on the self-governing entities (Municipalities) in Armenia
- Assess the existing law(s) in terms of the expected responsibilities of self-governing entities (Municipalities) on providing public services, chiefly on providing drinking or irrigation water, managing domestic/industrial sewage and preventing pollution of water bodies, maintaining and/or operating related water/wastewater infrastructure (specifically distinguish between obligations or responsibilities as owner or operator), or regulating industrial effluents;
- Distinguish between rural and urban Municipalities if needed;
- Also, review as needed relevant provisions of the Water Code of Armenia, and associated bylaws (regarding for example licensing for water use and water supply services).
3- Legal review of the Law(s) on public procurement by self-governing entities (Municipalities) in Armenia
- Assess the Law(s) on public procurement by self-governing entities (Municipalities) in Armenia, in terms of:
a. Processes/mechanisms that allow a Municipality to transfer the operation of a publicly owned water infrastructure (drinking water, irrigation, wastewater) to a non-governmental entity, either private firm or public organization, either using tendering or sole-source negotiations;
b. Processes/mechanisms that allow a Municipality to delegate the provision of public service such as drinking or irrigation water delivery or garbage collection to a non-governmental entity, either a private firm or public organization, either using tendering or sole-source negotiations;
c. For each possible option, describe the corresponding process, the timeline, and the existing guidance or templates for feasibility study, tender package, contract, etc.;
d. Identify existing examples of Municipalities using such mechanisms in the water sector.
- Review also
www.procurement.am and other relevant announcement platforms (newspapers) for tenders issued by Municipalities.
- Advanced university degree in Law;
- Five years of relevant experience in local government and the water sector;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and English languages;
- Excellent research, legal writing and drafting skills;
- Proficient knowledge of Microsoft Office.
Eligible candidates are requested to submit their CVs to: **************@*****.*** mentioning the position title "Legal Expert" in the subject line.
USAID launched the Armenia Improved Water Management Program to refine Armenia’s approach to water management and the protection of freshwater resources. The Program is funded by USAID and implemented by Deloitte Consulting LLP as the prime contractor and sub-contracted by the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development (UFSD), the University of Colorado Boulder, and the Regional Environmental Center for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus).
The Program has the following objectives: application of advanced technologies and tools, improved water governance, promote and scale best practices and innovative approaches, regional cooperation with neighboring countries, and improved access to water.