CRRC-Armenia Foundation, in collaboration with MÄN and funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), is launching an open call for Local Consultants in Georgia, Moldova, and Belarus. This consultancy is part of the REDEFINE project, which challenges harmful masculinity norms and promotes gender equality across Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, and Moldova.
The full details of the vacancy are presented in the attached file.
- Advise CRRC on country‑specific sensitivities, terminology, and context to inform final instrument wording;
- Translate and adapt the English questionnaire into local language(s), including back‑and‑forth clarifications with CRRC;
- Translate survey dissemination captions and visual text prior to design/production;
- Support the targeted dissemination in trusted online environments (e.g., chats, groups, community channels, pages) under CRRC's coordination.
- Monitor the country‑specific response dashboard and/or raw data upon launch (data flow, item functioning, language display), respond to CRRC prompts, and flag issues early;
- Provide rapid in‑field feedback if contextual shifts (security, platform restrictions, misinformation) could affect validity or respondent safety, and help implement mitigations, when necessary;
- Translate open‑ended textual responses into English and ensure the translation's consistency with other language versions;
- Provide a short debrief note on dissemination performance and outreach, channel effectiveness, and any country‑specific lessons learned.
The full details of the responsibilities are presented in the attached file.
- Proven experience in social research, surveys, or related fields;
- Undergraduate degree, preferably in social sciences (economics, sociology, anthropology, political science, conflict studies, psychology, human geography, social statistics, etc.);
- Deep knowledge and understanding of the socio-cultural and political contexts in Georgia, Belarus, or Moldova;
- Excellent command of written and spoken Georgian, Russian, or Romanian;
- Excellent command of written and spoken English.
- Strong adaptive translation and localization skills (English + local language);
- Understanding of gender, masculinity and related social issues;
- Gender- and cultural sensitivity, and ethical conduct;
- Alignment with the core values and principles of gender equality, inclusion, non-violence, and non-discrimination;
- Ability to work independently and flexibly to provide rapid and useful feedback remotely;
- Familiarity with online community engagement and digital dissemination;
- Strong commitment to teamwork and constructive collaboration, strong time management skills;
- Strong computer literacy.
The full details of the qualifications are presented in the attached file.
Interested candidates with appropriate qualifications are welcome to apply for the opportunity by September 15, 2025, 17:00, Yerevan time.
The full details of the application procedures are presented in the attached file.