Parliamentary Centre is looking for a Local Coordinator. Under supervision and direction of the Regional Director, Asia and Europe, the Local Coordinator will provide support to the implementation of the “Support to the Parliament of Armenia” project.
More specifically, the Local Coordinator will:
- Support the Parliamentary Centre in liaising with interlocutors at the National Assembly and local CSOs;
- Under the guidance and in cooperation with the Parliamentary Centre liaise with the National Assembly to arrange a schedule of operational planning interviews;
- Support the preparation of virtual meetings and events with the National Assembly: support the Parliamentary Centre in liaising with the National Assembly interlocutors to confirm the timing of the event, logistical details, the content and scheduling of training sessions, the participation and roles of the National Assembly, etc.;
- Provide the Parliamentary Centre with brief weekly updates and analysis of key political developments in Armenia, the way they are related to the work of the National Assembly and potential impacts on the Project;
- Provide ongoing advice on the local working culture and practices and how they can be best taken into account in the Project’s implementation;
- Perform other relevant tasks, as requested by the Parliamentary Centre.
- Bachelor’s or higher degree in Political Science, European Studies, Public Administration, Public Policy, International Relations, or related subjects, including communication;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in English language;
- Experience in working in international development projects;
- Capacity to work both independently and as a member of a team;
- Interest in and knowledge of the Armenian political context and work of Parliament is an asset.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by following the link:
https://app.smartsheet.com/b/form/d2e815d3f0ea43ceaaf6ec98afe222ea. The Parliamentary Centre will contact only candidates selected for an interview.
Level of Effort: up to 50 days over the period June 2021 - January 31, 2022. Average 7.5 days/ month, with the understanding that work may not be equally distributed by month, depending on ongoing project activities and related needs.
About the Project: The Project supports the Secretary-General of the new Armenian Parliament and his team to draw up a new organisational structure and a framework for a new working process of the administration of parliament that are realistic, affordable, gender-sensitive, and reflect in the best possible way the support needs of the new cohort of parliamentarians, including women legislators. This will include support to draft an outline of priorities and an approach to coordinating various international assistance inputs needed for the success of the parliamentary administration reform in the longer run.
Founded in 1968, the Parliamentary Centre is one of the leading and longest serving non-governmental, non-partisan organizations dedicated to the strengthening of parliamentary democracy in Canada and around the world.
Originally established to support the Canadian Parliament, its programming has gradually acquired a global focus. Today, it has supported over 120 legislatures at the regional, national, and sub-national levels across 70 countries, and counting. Through more than 300 uniquely tailored projects, the Organisation has developed innovative tools and services to promote stable, long-term governance and stronger societies. The Parliamentary Centre is committed to advancing democratic practices around the world, from promoting good governance and institutional strengthening to gender equality and social justice.