UNDP Armenia, in partnership with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, continues to initiate and implement projects on women empowerment, gender equality, gender-responsive public administration, innovative municipal services and youth leadership in Armenia. There are three ongoing projects within the UNDP Armenia Gender Equality Portfolio: "Women in Politics, Public Administration and Civil Society" funded by the UK Good Governance Fund and implemented in partnership with the OxYGen foundation; "Women and Youth in Innovative Local Development" funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, and "Women’s Economic Empowerment in South Caucasus, Phase 2" regional project led by UN Women".
The overall objective of the consultancy is to support the Gender Equality programme (portfolio) including other UNDP projects in:
a) Research on policy gaps and perceptions for women’s political participation;
b) Women empowerment through leadership schools, post-electoral support, mentorship scheme, networking, entrepreneurial and business skills trainings and grants etc.;
c) Strengthening the role of political parties for inclusiveness and gender equality;
d) Facilitation of bottom-up policy dialogue and networking events;
e) Advancing public discourse, awareness raising and advocacy campaigns on gender equality;
f) Implementing small grants for social cohesion and mobilization, participatory democracy, local services, crisis response, etc.;
g) Advancing youth leadership and engaging youth in community democratization and development processes;
h) Supporting and promoting the introduction of gender-sensitive policies and practices within the public institutions of Armenia.
For capacity development of projects beneficiaries including women, youth, representatives of local self-government bodies and political parties the project is planning numerous training sessions and workshops in Yerevan and in ten regions of Armenia.
To that end, UNDP Armenia signs Framework Agreements/ LTA with Gender Experts/ Trainers who will provide trainings/ consultancy within the following on or more topics: