AGBU Armenia is looking for a Marketing Communications Manager. The incumbent will be responsible for communicating, coordinating and collaborating with departments in Armenia, and with the global office, to create, design and deliver marketing materials to promote products and programs of AGBU. This individual will spearhead the development and execution of the MarCom strategy in Armenia and the surrounding region reporting day to day to the Executive Director of AGBU Armenia, as well as reporting and collaborating regularly with the AGBU Global Communications Department in New York. The ideal candidate must demonstrate core AGBU values: Trust, Accountability, Teamwork, Service and Respect for Diversity.
- Identify marketing and media opportunities and create marketing and communications strategy and plan for Armenia;
- Develop local branding, advertising and promotional material;
- Implement marketing campaigns, including positioning, campaign strategies and market insights in Armenia;
- Manage and guide MarCom Team in Armenia - Graphic Designer, Social Media Coordinator, Videographer, etc.;
- Develop marketing tools and communication plans directed towards the Russian-Armenian Diaspora (and neighboring regions);
- Prepare and manage timelines for marketing projects;
- Coordinate with the marketing team at the AGBU Central Office in NY and help with the implementation of their campaigns and strategies;
- Coordinate content and research requests from strategic content team at the AGBU Central Office in NY for global publications and development-related content;
- Supervise the content of AGBU Armenia printed materials, website and Facebook posts;
- Produce campaign analytics reports as required;
- Monitor and analyze the local Armenian media, especially materials related to AGBU activities and initiatives;
- Attend events and functions as needed;
- Bachelor's or master's degree in Marketing, Public Relations, Communications or Advertising;
- At least 8 years of professional experience;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office, Outlook, Adobe Creative Cloud, Acrobat, Photoshop, and In-Design;
- Proficient knowledge of Armenian (Eastern), English and Russian languages;
- Solid knowledge of the Armenian community, including organizations, publications and media;
- Strong creative eye for design with ability to design simple visual marketing content;
- Excellent verbal and written communications skills as well as strong interpersonal skills;
- Strong knowledge of marketing strategies, tactics and industry standards;
- Ability to address multiple audiences while maintaining each brand's voice;
- Strong knowledge of diverse media outlets, press, publications and other resources;
- Ability to take initiative and propose new ideas, yet be open to ideas from others;
- Ability to work in teams and small groups with diverse cultures and personalities;
- Highly organized, detail-oriented person with excellent time management skills;
- Familiarity with a variety of concepts, practices and procedures;
- Ability to work autonomously, as well as collaborate and manage multiple projects under tight deadlines;
- Flexibility to work evenings and weekends during special events; travel may be required.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a Cover letter in English language to: ****@****.*** and ****@****.** indicating the position title ("Marketing Communications Manager") in the subject line of the email. Only short-listed candidates will be notified for the interview.
Based on previous salary history, experience and prevailing market rates for comparable positions.