Labour Contract–full time
Action Against Hunger has been operating in the South Caucasus region since 1994 and its current programmes focus on the following areas: Food Security, Livelihoods, Agriculture, Economic and Rural Development. Currently Action Against Hunger (AAH) South Caucasus has an opening for a full-time M&E Assistant position in its Yerevan office in Armenia. The M&E Assistant will support in the development of comprehensive monitoring, evaluation and learning frameworks for programming in Armenia and to ensure that M&E activities are carried out in line with project objectives and the Logical Framework Indicators.
- Support in the monitoring and evaluation of the projects implemented by Action Against Hunger in Armenia in line with the logical framework of the projects;
- Support in the creation and management of performance indicator tracking systems/ databases;
- Ensure that M&E data is documented appropriately and updated monthly;
- Collect quantitative and qualitative data in adherence to data collection quality standards and protocols;
- Assist in the setting up baseline/ endline surveys;
- Train and oversee the work of survey enumerators to ensure a high quality of data collection and field work;
- Assist data analysis process;
- Assist in documenting results within the M&E system;
- Assist in preparing M&E reports in line with project reporting schedules;
- Provide other M&E-related support to the project teams as may be required;
- Demonstrate consistent gender sensitivity in the development and implementation of M&E and program activities;
- Assist in the development of a robust approach to learning and adaptation at the programme level, to better assess and demonstrate the impact of Action Against Hunger’s work;
- Assist in the development of the programme learning agenda, including development and dissemination of learning products;
- Ensure project teams are adhering to Action Against Hunger M&E guidelines and systems and are using the appropriate M&E tools and instruments;
- Collaborate with staff and implementing partners on qualitative monitoring to provide relevant information for the ongoing evaluation of the mission work and impact.
- Bachelor's degree preferably in Social Sciences (sociology, social research methods), Statistics, Political Sciences or related field;
- Minimum 2 years of relevant M&E experience in a development or humanitarian context;
- Good knowledge of research methods and basics of social sciences, statistics etc.;
- Ability to design M&E tools, surveys and evaluations;
- Understanding of quantitative and qualitative analysis and data triangulation;
- Experience of conducting interviews, surveys and focus group discussions;
- Knowledge of advanced statistical and data visualization packages (such as SPSS, Power BI Canva) is an advantage;
- Ability to follow procedures and meet work deadlines;
- High attention to details;
- Good human relations and diplomacy;
- Capacity to organize weekly workload;
- Familiarity with the local culture, ability to develop respect from a wide range of people and strong ability to communicate effectively;
- Good understanding of humanitarian context and needs of refugees, displaced and vulnerable persons;
- English and Armenian fluency; good command of Russian is an asset;
- Computer skills including proficient knowledge of Microsoft Office programs, especially Excel;
- Demonstrate commitment towards gender equality issues;
- Motivated by humanitarian aims and flexible with respect to working hours and place of work.
All candidates who are interested should follow the link below to apply for the position: