Action Against Hunger (AAH) South Caucasus has an opening for a full-time position for M&E Assistant in its Yerevan office in Armenia. The M&E Assistant will support the implementation and oversight of emergency projects to support people living in a refugee-like situation in Armenia and ensure that all planned assistance is provided, and deliverables met.
- Support in the monitoring and evaluation of the projects implemented by Action Against Hunger in Armenia in line the logical framework of the project;
- Support in the creation and management of performance indicator tracking systems/ databases;
- Ensure that M&E data is documented appropriately and updated monthly;
- Collect quantitative and qualitative data in adherence to data collection quality standards and protocols;
- Assist in the setting up baseline/ endline surveys;
- Train and oversee work of survey enumerators to ensure a high quality of data collection and field work;
- Assist data analysis process;
- Assist in documenting results within the M&E system;
- Assist in preparing M&E reports in line with project reporting schedules;
- Provide other M&E related support to the project teams as may be required;
- Assist in the development of a robust approach to learning and adaptation at the programme level, to better assess and demonstrate the impact of Action Against Hunger's work;
- Assist in the development of the programme learning agenda, including development and dissemination of learning products;
- Collaborate with staff and implementing partners on qualitative monitoring to provide relevant information for the ongoing evaluation of the mission's work and impact;
- Demonstrate consistent gender sensitivity in the development and implementation of M&E and program activities.
- Bachelor's degree preferably in Social Sciences (Sociology, Social Research Methods), Statistics, Political Sciences or a related field;
- At least 2 years of relevant M&E experience in a development or humanitarian context;
- Good knowledge of research methods and basics of social sciences, statistics, etc.;
- Ability to design M&E tools, surveys and evaluations;
- Understanding of quantitative and qualitative analysis and data triangulation;
- Experience of conducting interviews, surveys and focus group discussions;
- Knowledge of advanced statistical packages (such as SPSS, Stata) is an advantage;
- Ability to follow procedures and meet work deadlines;
- High attention to detail;
- Good human relations and diplomacy;
- Capacity to organize weekly workload;
- Familiarity with the local culture, ability to develop respect from a wide range of people and strong ability to communicate effectively;
- Good understanding of humanitarian context and needs of refugees, displaced and vulnerable persons;
- Computer skills including proficient knowledge of Microsoft Office programs, especially Excel;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; good command of Russian language is an asset;
- Good human relations, diplomacy, organizational and facilitation skills;
- Team player with sense of professionalism and loyalty to Organization;
- Demonstrate value driven attitude and integrity towards his/ her professional duties;
- Commitment towards gender equality issues;
To learn more and to apply for this position, please visit: