Main responsibilities are:
- Together with project staff to establish a sound monitoring and evaluation system based on HEKS-EPER requirements;
- Plan and carry out all monitoring activities according to HEKS-EPER requirements;
- Ensure efficient collection of all necessary data in an effective, critical and inclusive way that represents varying points of view;
- Provide regular updates summarizing key findings from monitoring activities for the project team;
- Develop semi-annual and annual monitoring reports;
- Conduct regular field visits;
- Develop questionnaires and conduct surveys according to the project MEL plan;
- Contribute to the preparation of semi-annual and annual reports by providing all necessary data in a timely manner;
- Support networking with stakeholders at local and, if possible, at national level to promote and share project experiences and lessons learnt;
- Participate in HEKS-EPER learning events;
- Support HEKS-EPER in organizing and delivery of MEL related capacity building measures.
What you can expect from the Company:
- The position will be based in Yerevan, with frequent travels throughout the target marzes. The Project’s M&E coordinator will spend more than 50% of her/his work time in the project areas;
- An interesting and challenging position with flexible working conditions and competitive compensation;
- Fixed-term contract for 13 months.
What you bring:
- Bachelor’s or master’s degree in Sociology, business administration, , Economics or related field;
- At least 5 years of experience in a field context incorporating community development, vocational education and/or economic/ agricultural development programmes;
- Experience in HA projects is an advantage;
- At least 5 years of monitoring & evaluation experience in development and/or humanitarian aid programmes;
- Experience of working with implementing partners;
- Native language Armenian, fluency in English language;
- Ability to effectively coordinate a team with members from different organizations;
- Willingness and availability to intensively travel to all the areas covered by the project;
- Excellent communication and problem-solving skills;
- Excellent reporting and writing skills.
Interested applicants should send their CV and cover letter to: ****.**********@*********.*** with the subject line reading "Monitoring- Evaluation Officer" not later than December 15, 2023.
Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.
HEKS/EPER, Swiss Church Aid is the aid organisation of the Protestant Churches of Switzerland and supports projects to combat hunger, poverty and injustice in 31 countries on four continents. HEKS/EPER has been implementing programmes in Armenia since the late 80th and has focused the core of its programme in the areas of rural development, agriculture, conflict transformation, gender and governance. The new Humanitarian Aid project “Humanitarian aid and inclusion of Nagorno-Karabakh Refugees” will be implemented by HEKS/EPER in partnership with local organizations. The overall objective of the project is to enhance social and economic inclusion of refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh and improve their prospects for sustainable long-term livelihoods.