Hayastan All-Armenia Fund is looking for a Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Specialist. Working under the supervision of the Head of Programs and External Relations, the M&E Specialist will design and support program staff with monitoring and evaluation plans (M&E) across all program areas and the implementation of the organizational monitoring and evaluation strategy, including data collection, analysis and reporting.
- Develop monitoring and evaluation tools and processes for all of the Organization's programs and projects, including development of monitoring and evaluation forms;
- Assist the program team in the identification of priorities, needs and indicators, potential implementation problems and recommend appropriate strategies to address them;
- Work closely with program team and program management to develop a series of indicators to measure program progress toward deliverables;
- Assist program management in setting program targets;
- Establish regular reporting systems among program staff;
- Track and collect data on indicators and program staff reports;
- Visit project implementation sites;
- Input data into the Organization's software system and other tracking systems;
- Analyze data and provide reports as required for monthly and quarterly programmatic reporting;
- Provide technical support on M&E and evidence-based recommendations to the program team;
- Participate in project decision-making and strategic planning processes, as well as budgeting of the project quality and fundraising unit;
- Higher education, preferably in Social Sciences, International Development and/ or another relevant field with a concentration in accounting or finance;
- At least 3 years of experience in M&E and grants programs (grants financial management, finance, accounting, and/ or auditing);
- Extensive knowledge of monitoring and evaluation methodologies, i.e. both quantitative and qualitative data collection, processing and analysis;
- Experience establishing and operating monitoring and evaluation systems to track program progress;
- Computer skills in MS Word, Excel and other database software;
- Ability to interpret complex grant funding requirements, submissions, and budget projections;
- Ability to travel to all project sites within Armenia and Artsakh.
Interested candidates who meet the requirement above and are confident that their background and experience qualify them for this position, are welcome to send their detailed CV and a short description of relevant experience in Armenian or English language to All Armenia Fund at: ********@*********.*** . Please, specify the subject line of the e-mail as "Monitoring and Evaluation Expert – Name Surname".