AGBU Armenia is looking for a highly qualified and motivated professional for the position of Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist for its EU-funded "BRIDGE for CSOs" Project. Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist will be responsible for project monitoring and evaluation component in accordance with established policies and procedures of AGBU and in compliance with EU guidelines. These include maintaining a robust M&E system for the organization, updating the overall framework of Bridge4CSOs M&E system in line with process and results indicators and implementation plan, developing data collection and assessment tools for effective evaluation of project impact as necessary. He/ she will report to "BRIDGE for CSOs" Project's Team Leader.
- Maintain a robust M&E system to measure achievement and progress toward AGBU's organizational goals and results;
- In coordination with the programme staff oversee and maintain the overall framework of "BRIDGE for CSOs" Project M&E system in line with process and results indicators, implementation plan, and specific program elements documented in the log frame of the Project;
- Prepare M&E reports, evaluation and assessment reports and provide constructive feedback to project staff and sub grantees on their outputs;
- Lead on internal and external project evaluations as necessary and ensure the execution of baseline, periodic, and final evaluations as necessary in coordination with "BRIDGE for CSOs" Project's Team Leader;
- Assist the Project team in ensuring robust, trackable, and fair monitoring and evaluation processes for each of the project pillars;
- Facilitate development of quarterly, interim and final narrative program reports to the Donor(s) and AGBU leadership;
- Develop data collection and assessment tools for effective evaluation of project impact, including implementation of project baselines, mid-term and end line assessments and evaluations;
- Regularly (at least 30% of work time) travel to project sites to oversee the quality of implemented activities;
- Perform other program related duties and responsibilities as assigned by the management.
- Master's degree or equivalent in Social Sciences;
- In depth knowledge of monitoring and evaluation techniques and processes;
- Excellent computer knowledge with command on MS Excel among other packages of MS Office;
- Knowledge of guidelines for EU support to civil society and ability to develop targeted results frameworks and indicators will be an advantage;
- Three years of professional experience in non-profit sector preferably in Armenia working on project design, monitoring, data collection and analysis, program evaluations;
- Data collection and management skills;
- Analytical and research skills;
- Proficiency in writing reports, success and impact stories, business memos and other professional communication;
- Ability to work in a team environment and independently.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: ******@****.**, mentioning the position title ("Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist") in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries or phone calls. Only short-listed candidates will be notified.
Based on previous salary history, experience and prevailing market rates for comparable positions
"BRIDGE for CSOs" is a three-year Project implemented by Armenian General Benevolent Union with Eurasia Partnership Foundation and financed by the European Union. The project started in December 2016 and will run until October 2019. The objective of the project is to strengthen the organisational capacity of Armenian civil society to better respond to citizens' needs. A unique component of the project is engagement of Diaspora talent and expertise. More information about the project is available through the following link: