The M&E specialist reports to the FAO Representative with technical guidance from Lead Technical Officers (LTOs) of the two projects and the Regional Evaluation Specialist.
The M&E officer supports the FAO Armenia Representation in developing M&E systems and collecting data to improve and enhance operational and programmatic performance. The M&E officer develops analytical tools and reports to inform management and contribute to reducing and mitigating implementation risks by providing updated and real-time performance analysis for the country’s project portfolio.
- Develop and implement the “Monitoring and Evaluation Plan of Analysis” for the GEF project, including means of verifications, frequency, data sources, and utilization, as well as guide and supervise EPIU in the implementation of the “Monitoring and Evaluation Plan of Analysis” for the GCF project;
- Support EPIU data collection activities for outcome and impact indicators in compliance with GCF donor requirements. Conduct data collection for the GEF project;
- Continue to build the capacity of the national country-level (EPIU) on data collection, analysis and reporting for the GEF and GCF projects;
- Draft recommendations for the country office on M&E tools and systems for GCF and interlinkages with other projects/activities;
- Support the planning and preparation phase of the mid-term and terminal evaluations for GEF and GCF projects. Support in providing relevant monitoring data to the evaluation teams;
- Establish the M&E architecture at country-level (linking project outcomes to CPF/SDCF outcomes and to FAO’s corporate results framework) review and propose recommendations for improvement;
- Conduct the data collection and entry for the M&E country level tool for project monitoring (action plan recommendation 5.1 for REU RBM);
- Support Regional Evaluation team in the light of planned evaluative exercises (MTR and plan Terminal Evaluation of GEF and GCF projects) with administrative coordination and TOR write-up;
- Build the capacity of FAO Armenia CO on monitoring functions as needed with a specific focus to GCF and GEF requirements;
- Scout and source national monitoring and evaluation capacity in Armenia to support CO monitoring evaluation strengthening;
- Develop M&E system for the Project and for the government counterpart/stakeholders, including baseline data collection and monitoring of global environmental benefits of the project;
- Contribute to the development of a monitoring system for LDN indicators together with the SLM expert;
- Work in close cooperation with the EPIU (on a daily basis);
- Support the two project teams of GEF and GCF projects to develop and strengthen monitoring, inspection and evaluation procedures;
- Assist (on a daily basis) the FAO representation, Operations Specialist and LTO to monitor all project activities and progress toward achieving the project output;
- Monitor and evaluate overall progress and the sustainability of the project results and prepare monthly, quarterly, semi-annual and annual M&E reports for project and government counterparts, respectively;
- Provide feedback to the OP (NPC ) and FAO on project strategies and activities on M&E;
- Suggest strategies to the OP (NPC) and FAO for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the project by identifying bottlenecks in completing project activities and developing plans to minimize or eliminate such bottlenecks;
- Conduct capacity assessment on existing monitoring and evaluation system and assist project staff in applying M&E tools;
- Provide inputs, information and statistics for semi-annual and annual and other reports to draft the Project Implementation Reporting;
- Systematically collect and review project activities to make sure that the activities are being implemented within the work plan and budget;
- Participate in annual project reviews and planning workshops and assist the FAO R/BH, LTO, in preparing relevant reports;
- Assist the project staff in preparing relevant M&E reports and perform other related duties as required;
- Conduct periodical field trips to the project sites.
- University Degree preferably in Statistical Mathematics, Management, Administration, Economics or related fields;
- At least 7 years of experience in designing and implementing of M&E/MIS in development projects implemented by national/international NGOs/UN organizations/ Government. Experience from UN projects would be desirable;
- Working knowledge (level C) of Armenian and English languages is required;
- National of Armenia or a legal resident in the country with a valid work permit.
https://tinyurl.com/fao-m-and-e-specialist . Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.