WFP Armenia Country Office is seeking to enhance its monitoring and evaluation capacities to address the expansion of its portfolios under the newly launched Country Strategic Plan 2019-2024. Under the overall guidance of the Country Director and the direct supervision of the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Officer, the Monitoring Assistant will support the Country Office in evidence-based decision making through baseline, process and end line data collection and analysis.
- Collect programme data to support programme reviews and informed decision-making;
- Perform accurate, timely recording of data following corporate standards and guidelines;
- Liaise with cooperating partners and internal counterparts to gather feedback and comments to support programme reviews and improve services;
- Receive and collate comments and feedback from beneficiaries to support identifying programmatic issues with a view to improve programme implementation and delivery;
- Analyze collected data, develop data visualizations and analytical reports;
- Provide guidance for cooperating partners on WFP operational practices, monitoring tools and methods to support them to complete self-monitoring tasks and to contribute to the visibility of WFP in the coverage areas;
- Prepare field mission reports to document programme implementation, progress and opportunities for improvements;
- Provide inputs to M&E Officer for developing monitoring and evaluation frameworks and reporting as part of potential technical assistance to the Government;
- Perform other job-related duties if required.
- Education: completion of secondary school education; higher education in Social Sciences, Economics, Agriculture or other related field would be an asset;
- Experience: at least 3 years of progressively responsible support work experience in analyzing programme output and outcome data, qualitative and quantitative data collection, data management and analysis;
- Knowledge and skills: qualitative and quantitative data collection and analysis skills; advanced knowledge in MS Excel; familiarity with other statistical analysis software packages (STATA, SPSS, R, NVivo) is desirable;
- Languages: fluency (level C) in oral and written communication in Armenian and English languages; intermediate knowledge of Russian language is desirable.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (in English language) and UN Personal History Form (P11) through WFP e-Recruitment system at the following link:
https://career5.successfactors.eu/sfcareer/jobreqcareer?jobId=106547&company=C0000168410P&username= . Qualified female candidates are especially encouraged to apply. Incomplete applications will not be considered. Only short listed candidates will be notified.
All qualified candidates who meet the requirements
UN Personal History Form (P11)
Assisting 86.7 million people in around 83 countries each year, the World Food Programme is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience.
The Government of Armenia and WFP stepped up cooperation in 1993. The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives. In 2010, the Government of Armenia, WFP and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision is a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. WFP’s plans for the next five years, created as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review (NSR) that embraces the future development priorities of Armenia.
Capitalizing on current and present outstanding achievements, WFP and partners will enhance focus on nutrition and creation of innovative and sustainable nutrition sensitive food value chains. Simultaneously, WFP will support communities, provinces, Ministries and the Government of Armenia to strengthen their capacities for improved national policies, programmes and systems.