Under the overall responsibility of the FAO Representative in Armenia and the direct supervision of the Assistant FAO Representative and the technical guidance of the REU Communication Officer for Europe and Central Asia, in close collaboration with FAO project leaders in Armenia, and in accordance with FAO’s corporate communications policies and practices, the National Communication Consultant/Specialist will perform the following duties:
- Draw up a strategic communication plan for the year based on the calendar of FAO-Armenia’s planned work, including project milestones, consultations and conferences, publication launches, etc.;
- Prepare news releases, web stories and media advisories for dissemination to national and regional media, when appropriate, in a timely and quality manner;
- Serve as FAO’s communication focal point in Armenia;
- Build and maintain an up-to-date and detailed list of media contacts in Armenia, and share this information with the FAO Regional Office;
- Monitor Armenian media for coverage/mentions of FAO, and provide that information to the REU Communication Officer on a weekly basis;
- Do regular media monitoring and analysis of coverage of the food and agriculture sector in Armenia, as relevant;
- Support promotion of the FAO activities and donors’ contribution, in line with FAO communication policy and donor requirements;
- Develop a variety of communication and promotional materials for FAO-Armenia, as well as for the ongoing and implemented projects (project briefs, brochures, leaflets, success stories, video and photo materials, printed banners and backdrops, etc.), in accordance with FAO corporate guidelines;
- Contribute to planning and organizing public events (conferences, presentations, training events, visits of officials, field visits, etc.) to ensure consistency of messages and enhance FAO and donor visibility;
- Assist and advise local staff on effective interaction with the media, and support the promotion of different activities and initiatives;
- Assist in contact maintenance and collaboration with the UN country team’s communication unit, and contribute to the joint UN initiatives and campaigns;
- Support the organization of communication campaigns and activities around the World Food Day, do media monitoring and analysis and share that information with the REU Communication Officer;
- Perform other related duties as required;
- Liaise with the Office of Communication (OCC) will be maintained, either directly or through an agreed focal point/coordinator, to ensure compliance with OCC standards, and appropriate review and clearance processes.
- University degree (MA) in Communication, Public Relations or Journalism, or equivalent professional experience;
- 5 years of relevant experience at the national or international level;
- Excellent knowledge of English and Armenian languages;
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2301980&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname=Europe%2FBerlin. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.