Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia and direct supervision of the Assistant FAO Representative, in close collaboration with the FAO Team in Armenia and the national institutions such as Ministry of Nature Protection, Ministry of Economy, etc. the National Consultant/ Economist will specifically perform the below-mentioned responsibilities.
- Support the review of national policy documents, and outline specific action for FAO support in the country;
- Support the drafting of components of food security, agriculture, rural development, natural resource management and agro-processing studies and strategies, in the formulation of national sector and/ or sub-sector investment plans and programmes;
- Prepare reports in accordance with governments and financing partners' requirements;
- Locate/ collate, verify, calculate and present socioeconomic information obtained from a variety of sources in a logical and orderly manner;
- Contribute to economic and financial feasibility analysis for investment projects by compiling and analyzing the data required for the preparation of project proposals and assessments;
- Participate in reviews of reports and in FAO activities concerned with agricultural economic studies, policy reviews and planning;
- Participate in the assessment of investment implications of food security, agriculture, rural development, natural resource management and agro-processing policies, national plans and programmes including, poverty alleviation, and climate change adaptation and mitigation;
- Contribute to capacity development activities in the areas of food security, agriculture, rural development, natural resource management and agro-processing investment support to government staff, non-state actors and private sector organizations;
- Promote knowledge sharing and best practices at international meetings and conferences, and interact with international and national partners;
- Support liaison with national and international stakeholders related to preparation of pipeline projects and mobilization of resources in accordance with the FAO Corporate strategy;
- Provide support in identifying priorities for technical support within the framework of the existing CPF and the revision and preparation of the new CPF;
- Contribute to the preparation of the Country Assessment for the preparation of the next UNDAF generation for Armenia as appropriate;
- Liaise with the UNCT and other agencies on cooperation and formulation of joint activities.
- Advanced university degree in Economics, Agricultural Economics, Natural Resources Economics, Agribusiness Management or a closely related field;
- 3-5 years of relevant experience in the practical application of economic analysis to development issues, including analytical studies, and/ or in the formulation and implementation of food security, agriculture, rural development, natural resource management and agro-processing investment operations in developing countries and/ or countries in transition;
- At least 5 years of relevant experience, preferably with international and national organizations;
http://www.fao.org/3/CA0378EN/ca0378en.PDF and send the profile PDF file to: ******@***.*** with the subject "VA/FEARM/2019/002". Applicants are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile.