Output-based assignment (lumpsum) for completion of the assignment within a one-month period.
The national legal consultant on data protection will be responsible for conducting a comprehensive Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) to evaluate existing practices, assess associated risks, and propose actionable recommendations for strengthening compliance with data protection principles related to information disclosure in asset declarations of political party leadership and other public officials. The consultant will work in close collaboration with the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) to ensure the recommendations are legally sound, technically feasible, and meet institutional needs.
The National Consultant on data protection will perform the following duties and responsibilities:
- Conduct consultations with the CPC to understand current practices and challenges in data handling and disclosure;
- Review existing legal, institutional, and procedural frameworks governing personal data protection, particularly those related to asset, income, expenditure and interest declarations and political finance transparency;
- Carry out a detailed Data Protection Impact Assessment in accordance with recognized international and national data protection standards meanwhile considering importance of public disclosure of political finance and declaration information in democratic society;
- Identify areas of non-compliance, potential risks, and vulnerabilities associated with current data collection, processing, storage, publication practices and archiving, and where applicable data disposal;
- Develop practical recommendations for mitigating identified risks, ensuring full compliance with Armenia’s Law on Personal Data Protection and international standards;
- Propose amendments or procedural improvements to strengthen safeguards for personal data while maintaining transparency, accountability and public trust;
- Draft a comprehensive DPIA report summarizing findings, risk assessments, and proposed mitigation measures;
- Incorporate feedback on the DPIA report from the CPC and IFES as needed;
- Provide regular progress updates to IFES and CPC throughout the assignment.
SKILLS AND SPECIFICATIONS
- Remains highly organized while handling multiple tasks under tight deadlines;
- Completes tasks with limited supervision;
- Possesses excellent knowledge of the legal framework, including electoral, Anti-Corruption and data protection laws, national and international standards;
- Excellent reporting and document handling skills;
- Understanding of donor rules and regulations regarding reporting and compliance;
- Excellent communication skills to be able to work with recipient institutions and IFES team;
- Willingness to adhere to all principles of confidentiality;
- Must value operating in a collaborative and cooperative environment;
- Shows initiative, good judgment, and resourcefulness;
- High level of professional integrity and commitment to confidentiality;
- Adheres to IFES rules on prohibition of all forms of harassment, including sexual harassment.
EDUCATION AND QUALIFICATIONS
- At least a bachelor’s degree in law, information law, data protection or another relevant field; a master’s degree is preferable;
- Minimum of 10 years of professional experience, including at least 5 years of specific experience in data protection, privacy law, or information security compliance;
- Sound understanding of Armenian data protection legislation and familiarity with international standards, including GDPR principles and best practices;
- Demonstrated experience in developing or advising on legal and procedural frameworks related to personal data management;
- Proficiency in Microsoft 365 products, apps and services.
LANGUAGE SKILLS: Excellent written and spoken skills in Armenian and English is required, other language would be an asset.
Interested candidates should send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: *******@****.*** indicating the position title in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.