The National Monitoring Specialist will develop a monitoring strategy for the FAO-led part of the LEAD project, as well as will conduct regular monitoring of the progress achieved by FAO in relation to the approved work-plan and the project milestones/ deliverables. The Monitoring Specialist will operate under the overall supervision of the Regional Programme Leader/ FAO Representative in Armenia and direct supervision of Programme/ Operations Officer and the Budget Holder (BH), under the guidance of the National Project Manager, and under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Officer (LTO) of the project, as well as in close cooperation with the UNDP Armenia, national/ international consultants.
- Based on the project document, develop a monitoring strategy for the FAO-led part of the LEAD project, including monitoring plan and relevant monitoring indicators, tools, databases, methods and frequency for data collection and responsible team members, as well as reporting mechanisms;
- Monitor and evaluate all project activities and progress towards achieving the FAO specific project output and outcome indicators;
- Recommend further improvement of the work-plan;
- Provide feedback to the Project Manager on project progress based on the monitoring report outcomes;
- Provide recommendations to the Project Management for improving the project delivery;
- Prepare quarterly, semiannual and annual project monitoring reports to the Project Manager and the LTO;
- Provide inputs, information and statistics for quarterly, annual and other reports to Project Manager, based on preliminary agreed schedule;
- Participate in project reviews and planning workshops and assist the Project Manager in preparing relevant reports;
- Have fieldtrips and participate in data collection;
- Regularly update and clean project databases;
- Perform other related duties when and as required.
- Advanced university degree in Statistics or a closely related field;
- 3 years of relevant experience and strong analytics, research skills;
- Good communication skills;
- National of Armenia or resident in the country with a regular work permit.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2102243&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname . Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. For help or queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) are jointly implementing “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush regions” Project in Armenia. The Project is supported by the European Union (EU) and aims at bolstering the participation of a wide range of local stakeholders in sustainable and inclusive socioeconomic development of their communities through pilot implementation of the EU LEADER/ Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) approaches in Lori and Tavush regions.