Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) plays a key role for WFP as an organisation, to ensure the overall accountability of assistance and to readjust programmes and activities to achieve highest impact, adequate and timely assistance to beneficiaries and capacity support to Government. Evaluation relates both to direct evaluations of the impact of various operations and activities, as well as the effectiveness of internal policies and regulations. The M&E tasks also includes the management of Accountability to affected populations protocols, so beneficiaries can provide feed-back around the assistance received.
To guide programming and understand needs, WFP has an established Vulnerability Assessment Mapping (VAM) division, which is in charge of data collection tools, analysis and mapping. The VAM portfolio includes partnering with Government and non-governmental stakeholders and providing capacity support and information around food insecurity and malnutrition. This can include support to set up special food security monitoring systems that can inform policy systems. Under the WFP Country Strategic Plan, M&E and VAM play dual role-one is to inform WFP's programming and the other is to strengthen the national food and nutrition security information systems.This role will report to and come under the guidance of the Deputy Country Director.
- Contribute to the preparation of accurate and timely reporting on Programme and activities that enable informed decision making and consistency of information presented to stakeholders;
- Provide Country Office management with monthly performance reports and key figures/ data for donor dissemination and reporting;
- Liaise with internal and external counterparts to ensure effective collaboration;
- Support the cash transfer implementation, contributing to the required monitoring assessment and cash transfer working group activities;
- Support the Accountability to Affected Populations mechanism;
- Act as a focal point for corporate system requirements inputs (COMET, LESS, GAM);
- Support the capacity building of WFP staff on M&E, analysis and reporting;
- Identify training needs and opportunities for staff under supervision (Monitoring Assistants);
- Support the identification, development and management of potential partnerships to collaborative working leading to improved monitoring and evaluation;
- Provide technical support in building and strengthening the M&E systems of the Sustainable School Feeding Foundation and other national government partners, e.g. through learning initiatives and regular training sessions and workshops as well as day-to-day technical support;
- Take responsibility for integrating protection and gender perspectives in all areas of work, to ensure equal participation of women and men;
- Represent WFP in the UN M&E group to promote synergies and collaborative opportunities among the agencies;
- Support the management in liaison with WFP's Headquarters and Regional Bureau technical divisions on methodological techniques and developments and strategic food security visioning and regional and global priorities;
- Execute other job related duties as required.
- Advanced University degree in Social Sciences, Statistics, Development Economics, Performance Management, Monitoring and Evaluation or other related fields, or First University degree with additional years of relevant work experience and/ or training/ courses.
- Fluency (level C) in both oral and written communication in English and Armenian languages; intermediate knowledge (level B) of Russian language is desired.
- At least 3 years of relevant professional work experience including monitoring and evaluation activities;
- Experience using a variety of quantitative and qualitative analytical tools and methods;
- Experience in a wide variety of projects, plans and processes, reporting, partnership and coordination with government and other high standing entities;
- Experience of having implemented programmes and provided input into designing operations;
- Experience of having provided input into policy discussions and decisions;
- Previous experience in humanitarian or development contexts is desired;
- Advanced theoretical and practical knowledge of statistics concepts and methodologies, econometrics, modelling and predictive analysis, including at least intermediate skills in statistics, software and database management (SPSS, R, STATA or equivalent);
- Good understanding of National Statistics Committee's surveys and existing food security, nutrition, poverty related statistics and information produced by national agencies.
- Strong analytical, written and oral communication skills;
- Excellent interpersonal skills and ability to work in a team;
- Ability to plan and organize work with minimum supervision;
- Flexibility in accepting work assignments outside normal desk description;
- Ability to deal patiently and tactfully with people of different national and cultural backgrounds.
Other specific job requirements:
- Data processing, data management and data analysis;
- Report writing, capacity building skills.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (CV in English language) through WFP e-Recruitment system at the following link:
https://career5.successfactors.eu/sfcareer/jobreqcareer?jobId=121881&company=C0000168410P&username= Please note that incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified.
Grade: National Officer - NOA.
Contract: Fixed-Term (FT) - One-year renewable.
The Government of Armenia and WFP stepped up cooperation in 1993. The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives. In 2010, the Government of Armenia, WFP and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision is a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. WFP's plans for the next five years, created as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review (NSR) that embraces the future development priorities of Armenia.