A person for this function will be recruited under the project, based on FAO HR rules. Under the direct supervision of Programme/ Operations Officer or BH and overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia and under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Office (LTO) of the project, as well as in close cooperation with the Government authorities, other national counterparts and the national/ international consultants. On 01 March 2021, the European Union-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) enter into force. It has now been ratified by the Republic of Armenia, all EU Member States and the European Parliament. This represents an important milestone for EU-Armenia relations. Under this context FAO Armenia will support the Ministry of Economy in the preparation of adopting the CEPA in agriculture sector. It will also look at effective policies and legal/ policy preparedness of the pandemic with a focus on cooperatives and provide support on the development of the applicable strategy for the cooperatives as well as on the targeting for the COVID-19 recovery phase.
- Provide inputs to the policy component of the documents of the project;
- Support international expert in conducting policy analysis of CEPA and Armenian national agriculture policy;
- Develop and design FAO's activities related to agriculture and rural development in details in scope of the project;
- Based on the national experience of agriculture and rural development policy provide recommendations on policy issues;
- Technically contribute to the review of national agricultural and rural development policy documents and outlines specific action for FAO support in CEPA implementation;
- Participate in the discussions, meetings and workshops on the project and other rural development issues within FAO's team;
- Under the guidance of International Expert and supervision of LTO, prepare reports on the CEPA analysis and other agriculture policy issues;
- Promote knowledge sharing and best practices at international meetings and conferences and interacts with international and national partners;
- Perform other duties as required.
- Advanced university degree in Agricultural Policy, Agriculture Economics, Public Policy or a closely related field;
- 3 years of relevant experience in agriculture or agriculture and rural development policy, preferably with international and national organizations;
- National of Armenia or resident in the country with a regular work permit;
- Good knowledge of public policy processes is an asset;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages; knowledge of Russian language is an asset;
- Good communication skills.
Interested candidates are welcome to follow the link and complete the application online:
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2101823&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .