The Project Manager, responsible for the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) project funded by the National Society Investment Alliance Accelerator Fund (NSIA Project), is involved in day-to-day work and keeps general oversight on the project implementation process of establishment of the nationwide First Aid training and service system. The Project Manager represents the NSIA Project Coordination group during meetings with the ARCS partners, the NSIA Office, IFRC, ICRC, and reports on the achievements and challenges of the project. The Project Manager reports to the Head of First Aid department of ARCS who, in turn, reports to the Secretary General.
- Take a lead role and coordinate, together with the FA department and other project staff, the NSIA Project management, such as activities for establishment of the First Aid training and Service System, budget management, risk analysis and management, be in control of project implementation process;
- Support the implementation of the ARCS new Resource Mobilisation Strategy (2022-2025);
- Prepare, follow up and revise the NSIA Project budget according to the set procedures and guidelines of NSIA Accelerator Fund;
- Analyse adjustments made in the NSIA Project business plan against the approved budget, control the implementation of approved adjustments;
- Facilitate the collaboration and communication between the ARCS and the enterprise ;
- Contribute to efficient communication and coordination between ARCS, NSIA Office, IFRC and, ICRC delegations in the country, as well as partner National Societies on implementation, monitoring, and reporting (NSIA Project Coordination Group meetings);
- Prepare and submit monthly narrative and financial reports on the NSIA Project, tracking progress against indicators over time;
- Develop a plan and contribute to it to reinvest income generated from the NSIA project into strengthening the ARCS resource mobilization structure and capacity;
- Participate and present the NSIA project in various Resource Mobilization workshops and conferences;
- Contribute to capturing and sharing of best practices and knowledge within the NSIA;
- Conduct other related work as assigned by the Head of FA department.
- Master’s degree or equivalent in Business Management or other related fields;
- At least 3 years of demonstrated experience in managing complex commercial projects, in either a business or non-profit organisation;
- 3-5 years of overall professional experience;
- Specialized training in change management, business administration or organization development; specialized training in project cycle management is an asset;
- Computer proficiency with excellent skills in Microsoft Windows environment;
- Advanced proficiency of financial and accounting skills with a relevant recognised certification;
- Advanced proficiency in English language; knowledge of Russian language is a plus.
Desired profile and skills:
- Excellent communication skills, both written and verbal;
- Good analytical thinking and negotiation skills;
- Working knowledge of the latest business regulations;
- Team player;
- Problem analysis and problem-solving skills;
- Hands-on approach, service orientation;
- Ability to plan and prioritize tasks/ actions;
- Sense of initiative;
- Ability to accompany changes.
All qualified and interested candidates should submit their Curricula Vitae both in English and Armenian languages to: *************@********.** , mentioning the position title ("NSIA Project Manager") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.
The Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) is a non-profit organization, established based on common interests of its’ members, the only National Society on the territory of the Republic of Armenia, which does not pursue any religious, political goals, not affiliated with any political stream, and carries out its activities throughout the country. As an authorized member of the International Red Cross Movement, Armenian Red Cross Society is guided by the fundamental principles of the Red Cross, and is an auxiliary organization to the government. Armenian Red Cross Society's mission is to reduce the vulnerability of the population through mobilization of the power of humanity, to get prepared to cope with situations, which may cause vulnerability among the population, as well as by assisting people made vulnerable by harsh socio-economic conditions. After all the necessary organizational changes, ARCS became the largest and the most competent humanitarian organization, which aims to support the vulnerable social groups, help disaster victims and distribute humanitarian ideas in the society, as well as implement other activities for the benefit of people, provided by law, regardless of nationality, racial, gender, religious and class affiliations and political views.