The European Union Delegation to Armenia, Yerevan is looking for: An Office Support Agent in the Cooperation Section.
The post of Office Support Agent (Local Agent Group 4) in the Delegation’s Cooperation Section. The team consists of 16 people and there are occasional atypical working hours.
Under this post, the recruited person will be attributed functions depending on the needs of the Delegation, and on the changes of these needs. The successful candidate will serve under the supervision and responsibility of the Head of Cooperation Section (HoC), providing general administrative and secretarial support.
Following main tasks and duties are currently required:
- Perform secretarial duties for the team (ie drafting letters and verbal notes);
- Prepare memos and minutes of the section meetings, providing background information on different subjects upon request;
- Manage Section's agenda, table of events, absence planning ;
- Deal with logistics and protocol-related matters of meetings/events/incoming missions; help to keep contact with local authorities and other relevant stakeholders;
- Contribute to the organization of high-level and technical visits from the EU Headquarters, assist the Cooperation team with the necessary arrangements for the hosting of meetings at the EU Delegation;
- Assist in the travel arrangement of missions of both Section’s staff and relevant incoming EU officials;
- Register, send, receive, archive and/or file all correspondence (internal and external) relating to the team's responsibilities and portfolio;
- Contribute to the management of documents and files;
- Act as backup of the Communication Officer;
- Carry out any other ad hoc duties assigned by the team leader or the Head of Cooperation;
- Carry out research upon request on different Cooperation-related subjects;
- Provide back-up to other secretaries in the Delegation as needed.
- Secondary School Certificate;
- 3 years of professional experience as a secretary or office assistant;
- Work experience in an international/multicultural environment (in Armenia or abroad)
- Demonstrated knowledge of EU’s institutional framework and Armenia’s political system;
- English – ability to understand C2*, ability to read C2, ability to speak C2, ability to write C2 (*EU framework – level C2 = the highest, equivalent to mother tongue/excellent);
- Knowledge of Armenian (read and write), mother tongue or equivalent;
- Excellent drafting skills in English and Armenian;
Assets/ selection criteria (basis for awarding points to select the best applicant).
- Certificate in Secretariat, Office Administration or equivalent or Diploma in Business Administration;
- Work experience in a foreign mission or embassy;
- Knowledge of French (read and write).
To apply for this job opportunity and read the full Job Description, please follow the link: