Open tender for local energy expert/consultant
GIZ is looking to hire a local energy expert (from now on referred to as “contractor”) to support the international experts in the development of the needs assessment. The contractor is required to support the international experts by (i) providing sector expertise (in form of an introductory presentation on 14th April), (ii) participate in the meetings during the in-country visit and (iii) provide secondary research on needs basis, especially for sources that are only available in Armenian language.
Details are presented in the attached ToR.
CONTEXT.
The project “Sustainable Energy for climate resilient municipality development in Armenia (SE4Resilience)”, implemented by GIZ and financed by the “Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)” with co-financing by the “European Union (EU)” is aiming to leverage the potentials of renewable energy and energy efficiency in rural municipalities of Armenia. For this, GIZ is collaborating with the Armenian Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI). The project is working on both national level for the improvement of the technical and regulatory framework for renewable energy and energy efficiency as well as on regional level through measures at the selected municipalities Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik and Syunik.
ELIGIBILITY FOR APPLICATION:
The envisaged type of agreement with potential consultant is a service contract for implementation of the assignments as per the ToR.
Attached find Assessment grid and contract general terms.
Your bid, comprising the technical offer (CVs of involved experts etc.) and the financial offer (signed document, including the number of working days of each expert) must be clearly marked as such, and submitted as two separate emails. Please send your bid to *************@***.** with the following subject line: