Checchi is seeking a qualified international expert for the short-term consultancy of Organizational Development Expert and Assessment Team Lead to closely work with the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) to lead an institutional assessment team and prepare an Organizational development strategy and Organizational performance improvement plan that takes an inclusive approach to working with CPC counterparts, staff, CSOs, and the public to ensure that the CPC meets its goals and transparently accounts for its progress in the long term.
Under the supervision of the Objective 1 Team Leader and in close cooperation with CPC designated staff members, the Consultant will carry out the following activities:
- Draft a SOW for an Institutional Assessment of the CPC;
- Design and conduct strategic planning activities with CPC;
- Draft scopes of work to recruit for other assessment team member experts in collaboration with the Project and CPC;
- Once assessment team identified, lead assessment team to conduct thorough human and institutional capacity development (HICD) needs assessment of the institution and its departments;
- In collaboration with an Armenian OD expert consultant, concurrently conduct research and analysis on existing documents (CPC related publication and reports, relevant legislative framework, etc.) to map the goals and obligations as well as challenges of the institution;
- Develop an Organizational Performance Improvement Plan with recommended solutions sets (activities) to close performance gaps based on the Assessment;
- Work closely with the Project, CPC members and key personnel to carry out above-mentioned responsibilities.
Other Responsibilities
- Cooperate with Project team to build the capacity of the CPC as a primary leader of and resource for pro-integrity activities in Armenia;
- Assist in implementing activities aimed at the development of the ability of CPC leadership to effectively strengthen and transform the CPC into a prestigious and sought-after institution.
- Report based on the organizational needs assessment of CPC, including its departments;
- Institutional development strategy adopted by the CPC;
- Organizational performance improvement plan adopted by the CPC.
- University degree in a relevant discipline and at least 10 years of professional experience; or at least 15 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Significant experience in conducting organizational assessments and in implementing institutional strengthening activities with government institutions in relevant regions such as the Caucasus, Central Asia, Ukraine, Moldova or Eastern Europe;
- High level of written and verbal proficiency in English and Armenian or Russian languages;
- Strong analytical, research and writing skills.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@*****************.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Organizational Development Expert and Assessment Team Lead (Consultancy)") in the subject line of the email.