The Organizational Development Specialist will play a critical role in implementing capacity-building activities. The Organizational Development Specialist will serve as a Long-Term Technical Assistance (LTTA) contractor, working full-time for a total of 40 hours a week between Monday and Friday. The specialist will be responsible for implementing organizational development strategies to enhance the capacity of key government partners in delivering effective economic stewardship.
- Conduct organizational capacity assessments of key government partners to identify strengths and areas for improvement;
- Identify capacity caps in Government agencies and develops and implement capacity-building and institutional strengthening plans tailored to the specific needs of each government partner;
- Lead organizational development trainings;
- Identify coaches and mentors;
- Support data collection for monitoring and evaluation purposes;
- Oversee relevant capacity-building grants;
- Provide technical expertise and guidance to government partners to improve their organizational effectiveness and performance;
- Collaborate with program staff and stakeholders to ensure organizational development efforts are aligned with the Activity's objectives;
- Support knowledge-sharing and learning among government partners to promote continuous improvement and best practices;
- Contribute to the development of quarterly reports and indicators related to organizational development activities.
- Bachelor's degree in a relevant field (e.g., Organizational Development, Public Administration, Business Administration, or a related field). A Master's degree is preferred;
- Minimum of 7 years of experience in managing organizational improvement activities of entities of business associations;
- Experience with political economy analysis to understand drivers of change and power dynamics;
- Strong interpersonal skills;
- Strong knowledge of organizational development principles, methodologies, and best practices;
- Demonstrated experience in working with government agencies and implementing capacity-building initiatives;
- Excellent analytical, problem-solving, and project management skills;
- Strong interpersonal and communication skills, with the ability to collaborate effectively with diverse stakeholders;
- Proficiency in written communication to develop training materials, reports, and other organizational development documents.
- Policy Development and Analysis;
- Policy Evaluation;
- Regulatory Policy;
- Advocacy;
- Stakeholder engagement.
- Analytical Skills;
- Project Management;
- Written and Oral Communication Skills;
- Presentation Skills;
- Adaptability and Collaboration.
- Proficiency in English and Armenian is a must;
- Knowledge of additional languages, e.g. Russian or other languages is a plus.
Prepare a one-pager describing how your previous experience is relevant to the position and how you plan to use your experience to contribute to the tasks above․
Send it alongside your CV to: ****.**@*******.***.
The five-year USAID Economics Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity is designed to enhance and build resilient market systems by strengthening key economic actors within both the public and private sector to exercise economic stewardship. The Activity aims to boost economic security, help actors take advantage of periods of economic growth and navigate economic downturns, and ultimately build a more resilient Armenian economy. This Activity is a recently awarded five-year contract to CNFA, with Civitta AM as a subcontractor.
The objectives of this Activity are as follows:
- Improved institutional and human capacity in key government partners to deliver effective economic stewardship.
- Greater economic resilience through improved export competitiveness of targeted sectors of agriculture, tourism and high tech.
- Improved productive use of financial capital in support of catalytic sectoral investments.