Checchi and Company Consulting, an international development firm based in the United States, is implementing the USAID-funded Armenia Integrity Project. The purpose of the Integrity Project is to reduce opportunities for corruption and reinforce public demand for improved governance and accountability in Armenia by strengthening corruption prevention institutions and integrity systems, supporting the implementation of specific legal-regulatory measures for corruption prevention, and facilitating a collective action approach to hold local entities engaged in corruption prevention mutually accountable.
Objective:
Checchi is seeking qualified Armenian citizens for the short-term consultancy of Organizational Development Specialist to closely work with the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) to create an institutional strategy and organizational development plan that takes an inclusive approach to working with CPC counterparts, staff, CSOs, and the public to ensure that the CPC meets its goals and transparently accounts for its progress in the long term.
Under the supervision of the Objective 1 Team Leader and in close cooperation with the Organizational Development Specialist, the consultant will carry out the following activities:
Key Responsibilities:
- Conduct research and analysis on existing documents (CPC related publication and reports, relevant legislative framework, etc.) to map the goals and obligations as well as challenges of the institution;
- Work closely with the Project, CPC members and key personnel to prepare and carry out thorough human and institutional capacity development (HICD) needs assessment of the institution and its departments;
- Conduct a market research on existing services and solutions that could enhance institutional and managerial capacity of the CPC members and key personnel based on identified gaps and bottlenecks;
- Design and conduct strategic planning activities CPC with close cooperation of the Project, CPC and other stakeholders;
- Based on the feedback of CPC, stakeholders and the Project, draft an institutional strategy and organizational development plan.
Other Responsibilities:
- Cooperate with Project team to build counterpart’s capacity, including for:
a) Public participation and outreach to ensure that all voices are represented and that the public is well informed of integrity measures and successes;
b) Monitoring, evaluation, and learning to ensure that counterparts can properly evaluate the effectiveness of integrity policies.
- Assist activities aimed at building the capacity of the CPC as a primary leader of and resource for pro-integrity activities in Armenia;
- Assist activities aimed at the development of the ability of CPC leadership to effectively strengthen and transform the CPC into a prestigious and sought-after institution.
- Human and institutional capacity development (HICD) report based on the needs assessment of CPC, including its departments;
- Professional capacity building plan for CPC members and key personnel;
- Institutional strategy (draft) and organizational development plan (draft) to be adopted by the CPC.
Level of Effort: 60 days.
- Strong experience with organizational development and change management;
- Experience with pro-integrity, anti-corruption, or good governance reform;
- Strong analytical skills and ability;
- Knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian languages;
- University degree in a relevant discipline and at least 6 years of professional experience; or at least 15 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Ability to work independently under minimum supervision and efficiently coordinate several ongoing tasks;
- Ability to perform duties that require close attention to detail and synthesize large amounts of information;
- Ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude, as a part of the Project team;
- Strong analytical, research, and writing skills.
To apply, submit a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@*****************.*** by the mentioned deadline.