7. Victims of forced labor
To perform this activity, DI is hiring a survey company to conduct the perception survey among these vulnerable groups. The purpose of this activity is to improve the quality of Armenia's social protection service delivery to vulnerable populations thus trying to address their poverty and vulnerability.
As of now, there is very little evidence about the extent to which Armenians view social protection programmes as part of the state’s responsibility towards its population. Very little is known about Armenian residents' understanding and perceptions of poverty and vulnerability, and of the role of social protection in addressing these problems. DI expects that this survey will explore Armenia’s vulnerable populations’ understanding, perceptions, and attitudes on poverty and vulnerability and clarify how this shape their understanding of, and participation in, social protection programmes.
The overarching objectives of this survey are to:
1) assess how vulnerable populations perceive social protection and its linkage with their rights.
2) explore what vulnerable populations know about the government’s role and responsibility vis a vis communal/family provisions and support for vulnerable people and other beneficiaries.
3) explore the underlying values and beliefs that shape people’s perception of vulnerability, and how vulnerable population should be supported.
4) explore the extent to which rights holders understand and apply their rights to social protection in their actions.
5) identify gaps in the application of Rights-Based Approaches (RBA) to social protection by right holders.
6) Identify the specific, differential needs of vulnerable groups marz by marz.
All the abovementioned objectives will be crucial for DI’s PIE Activity to:
1) reveal gaps in accessing social protection services;
2) understand the barriers that prevent vulnerable populations’ access to quality social protection services.
3) recommend which interventions should be prioritized, and under which modality to ensure access to quality social protection services.
4) provide evidence-based recommendations for service improvements.
5) recommend further actions on piloting projects and further advocacy.
This qualitative survey will focus only on Armenia, including Yerevan and all 10 marzes.
1. An inception report, including:
- Survey objectives, scope, and key evaluation questions, and the research questions
- description of the methodology, including design, data collection methods, sampling strategy, data sources, and evaluation matrix against the key questions and the adapted methodology for each relevant group.
- data analysis and reporting plan.