The Policy Development and Advocacy Manager will be instrumental in developing policy recommendations and providing support to DCOP in interventions leading to policy development or revision. The Policy Development and Advocacy Manager will be engaged in a Long-Term Technical Assistance (LTTA) contract role, working full-time for a total of 40 hours a week between Monday and Friday.
Key responsibilities include:
- Conduct in-depth research and analysis of policies and regulations related to agriculture, tourism, and high-tech sectors in Armenia;
- Identify gaps and opportunities for policy reforms that can promote sectoral growth, attract investments, and create an enabling environment for businesses;
- Coordinate the development of policy documents, legal acts and other regulations;
- Collaborate with stakeholders, including government officials, industry experts, and civil society organizations, to gather inputs for policy recommendations;
- Develop advocacy strategies and campaigns to promote policy reforms and foster a favorable business environment for the targeted sectors;
- Engage with government officials, legislators, and other decision-makers to advocate for the adoption and implementation of policy reforms;
- Build and maintain strong relationships with key stakeholders to garner support for the EFRA's objectives;
- Identify and engage with relevant local and international organizations, private sector entities, and donors to foster partnerships and leverage additional resources for sectoral development;
- Facilitate collaboration between the public and private sectors to support investment and business growth in agriculture, tourism, and high-tech sectors.
- Minimum of 7 years of experience in policy development, analysis, public-private dialogue and advocacy, preferably in the field of economics or international development;
- Bachelor's degree in Economics, Public Policy, International Development, or a relevant field. A Master's degree in a relevant discipline is preferred;
- Proven track record in leading policy initiatives, conducting policy research, and driving policy reforms in a similar context;
- Experience engaging with diverse stakeholders, including government officials, policymakers, and civil society organizations;
- Familiarity with policy evaluation methodologies and assessing the impact of policy changes;
- Previous work in regulatory policy development and advocacy would be an advantage.
- Policy Development and Analysis;
- Policy Evaluation;
- Regulatory Policy;
- Advocacy;
- Stakeholder engagement.
Soft Skills:
- Analytical Skills;
- Project Management;
- Written and Oral Communication Skills;
- Presentation Skills;
- Adaptability and Collaboration.
Language:
- Proficiency in English and Armenian is a must;
- Knowledge of additional languages, e.g. Russian or other languages is a plus.
Prepare a one-pager describing how your previous experience is relevant to the position and how you plan to use your experience to contribute to the tasks above․
Send it alongside your CV to: ****.**@*******.***.
Please note that only short-listed candidates will be contacted back.
The five-year USAID Economics Foundations for a Resilient Armenia Activity is designed to enhance and build resilient market systems by strengthening key economic actors within both the public and private sector to exercise economic stewardship. The Activity aims to support economic security, help key actors take advantage of periods of economic growth and navigate economic downturns, and ultimately build a more resilient Armenian economy. This Activity is a recently awarded five-year contract to CNFA, with CIVITTA AM as a subcontractor.
The objectives of this Activity include:
- Improved institutional and human capacity in key government partners to deliver effective economic stewardship.
- Greater economic resilience through improved export competitiveness of targeted sectors of agriculture, tourism and high tech.
- Improved productive use of financial capital in support of catalytic sectoral investments.