The Orbeli Institute of Physiology is seeking qualified applicants for a Postdoctoral Position in EU Horizon funded project led by ERA Chair, Prof. Narine Sarvazyan. This position provides an opportunity to engage in high-level research focused on advanced hyperspectral imaging techniques aimed at improving the visualization of clinical targets.
- Conduct research in the area of hyperspectral imaging;
- Supervise PhD students and execute studies;
- Document research procedures and produce detailed reports on findings;
- Participate in grant writing and project management;
- Lead and contribute to the preparation of research publications and presentations.
- Ph.D. degree in Optics, Spectroscopy, Physiology, Biomedical Engineering or closely related fields;
- Respectable publication record;
- Robust analytical, technical, and computational abilities;
- Excellent proficiency in the English language for effective verbal and written communication;
- Ability to work independently and as part of a diverse team.
Interested candidates are invited to submit a detailed CV, cover letter detailing relevant experience, and names of three references via email to: *************@*****.*** Applications will be reviewed on an ongoing basis until October 30, 2023. Top applicants will be invited for a Zoom interview and offered paid in-person visit to the Orbeli Institute of Physiology. A competitive compensation package commensurate with experience will be provided. The Orbeli Institute of Physiology is an equal-opportunity employer. The Orbeli Institute of Physiology is committed to providing an inclusive and welcoming environment for all members of its staff.