Main responsibilities are:
- Develop compelling and engaging content, including press releases, articles, and social media posts, to showcase the organization's activities and impact;
- Create multimedia content, such as photos and videos, to effectively communicate project achievements and stories;
- Cultivate and maintain positive relationships with local media outlets and HEKS/EPER HQ communication department;
- Coordinate media coverage for key events, ensuring accurate and timely reporting;
- Create, manage and update the organization's social media platforms to promote awareness and engagement;
- Monitor social media trends and respond to inquiries, comments, and messages;
- Collaborate with project teams to gather information and updates for internal communication materials;
- Ensure consistent messaging and branding across all communication channels;
- Represent the organization at events, conferences, and meetings to enhance its visibility and network with relevant stakeholders.
What you can expect from us:
- The position will be based in Yerevan, with frequent travels throughout the target marzes.
- An interesting and challenging position with flexible working conditions and competitive compensation.
- Part-time position (50%).
- Fixed-term contract for 13 months.
HEKS/EPER is currently recruiting a non-full- time (50%)
- Bachelor’s degree in communications, Public Relations, Journalism, or a related field;
- Proven experience in communications, preferably in the humanitarian or non-profit sector;
- Strong writing and editing skills in Armenian and English with attention to detail;
- Proficiency in multimedia content creation and social media management;
- Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a dynamic, fast-paced environment;
- Excellent interpersonal and networking skills.
Interested applicants should send their CV and cover letter to: ****.**********@*********.*** with the subject line reading " PR/ Communication Officer", no later than December 15, 2023.
Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.
HEKS/EPER, Swiss Church Aid is the aid organisation of the Protestant Churches of Switzerland and supports projects to combat hunger, poverty and injustice in 31 countries on four continents. HEKS/EPER has been implementing programmes in Armenia since the late 80th and has focused the core of its programme in the areas of rural development, agriculture, conflict transformation, gender and governance. The new Humanitarian Aid project “Humanitarian aid and inclusion of Nagorno-Karabakh Refugees” will be implemented by HEKS/EPER in partnership with local organizations. The overall objective of the project is to enhance social and economic inclusion of refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh and improve their prospects for sustainable long-term livelihoods.
In the context of the project, HEKS/EPER is currently recruiting a non-full- time (50%)