Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) are jointly implementing “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush regions” Project in Armenia. The Project is supported by the European Union (EU) and aims at bolstering the participation of a wide range of local stakeholders in sustainable and inclusive socioeconomic development of their communities through pilot implementation of the EU LEADER/Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) approaches in Lori and Tavush regions.
To invite tour agencies/guides/event management organizations to explore, review, and assess the products and services offered by at least two farmers' associations in Lori or Tavush regions with potential for tourism development. The aim of the collaboration and the business-to-business (B2B) workshops are to build relation between businesses, and to support farmers’ associations’ to incorporate local experiences into their travel packages. This initiative seeks to promote agro-tourism and enhance the economic benefits for local communities. The selected candidate will be responsible for:
- Conduct a thorough market analysis to understand pricing trends, customer expectations, and competitor pricing strategies;
- Use the unique value propositions of the farmers' associations' products and services in the development of price lists. Ensure that the business plans of the farmers' association groups are incorporated into the creation of these price lists;
- Collaborate with farmers' associations to develop price lists that reflect the value of their offerings, market conditions, and sustainability goals;
- Ensure that the price lists are clear, comprehensive, and easily accessible to potential customers;
- Offer guidance on best practices for maintaining and updating price lists;
- Prepare end of assignment report.
- University degree in business administration, agricultural economics, marketing, or a related field;
- Minimum of 5 years of relevant experience in business development, agribusiness, event management, market analysis, pricing strategy development, or a related field;
- Working knowledge of English;
- Working knowledge of the official language of Armenia (Armenian) is essential. National of Armenia or resident of the country with valid work permit.
FAO Core Competencies
- Results Focus;
- Teamwork;
- Communication;
- Building Effective Relationships;
- Knowledge Sharing and Continuous Improvement.
Technical/Functional Skills
- Strong analytical skills to conduct thorough market analysis and evaluate pricing trends;
- Excellent communication and interpersonal skills to effectively engage with diverse stakeholders, including farmers' associations, agricultural cooperatives, and other related organizations;
- Ability to develop clear, comprehensive, and accessible price lists that reflect the value of farmers' offerings, market conditions, and sustainability goals;
- Proficiency in preparing detailed reports, including end-of-assignment reports, and providing constructive feedback;
- Knowledge of best practices for maintaining and updating price lists;
- Demonstrated ability to collaborate with farmers' associations to develop price lists that align with their business plans;
- Strong project management skills to coordinate and oversee the development of price lists and ensure they are clear and accessible to potential customers;
- Ability to offer guidance on best practices for maintaining and updating price lists.
- Proven track record of working with farmers' associations, cooperatives, agrobusiness, farmers, or other related organizations;
- Experience in conducting thorough market analysis to understand pricing trends, customer expectations, and competitor pricing strategies.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2402048&tz=GMT%2B04%3A00&tzname=Asia%2FYerevan . Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.