Development Professionals, Inc. (DPI) seeks a Procurement and Grants Manager for the Justice Sector Support Project in Armenia. Preference will be given to those with successful experience managing large scale procurement and/ or grant programs on USAID projects who are conversant in US regulatory, administrative, and compliance requirements. This is a 5-year full-time position located in Yerevan.
- Conduct day-to-day management of all Project procurements, including solicitation, evaluation, award, and monitoring;
- Ensure that all procurement transactions are approved and executed in accordance with applicable USAID regulations and DPI policies and procedures;
- Draft all procurement documentation, including RFQs/RFPs, evaluation and negotiation memoranda, consents to subcontract, etc.
- Prepare procurement-related input for the Project’s regular and ad hoc reports;
- Manage the work of a Procurement Assistant.
Grants:
- Provide day-to-day management of all Project grants, including solicitation, evaluation, award, monitoring, evaluation, and closeout;
- Ensure compliance with DPI’s Grants Manual and related policies, practices, and procedures;
- Manage grant evaluation and submission process - screening and evaluating potential grantees and applications, leading proposal evaluation processes, documenting recommended awards, etc.;
- Manage grant implementation - monitoring progress, ensuring accurate and regular reporting, managing agreement documentation, addressing technical and capacity-building assistance, etc.;
- Undertake evaluation of impact, and prepare closeout documentation.
- Bachelor’s degree (preferably an advanced degree) in Business, Accounting, Economics, Public Administration, or a related field;
- At least 5 years of progressive experience in procurement and/ or grants administration, accounting, or financial management;
- Demonstrated experience in leading procurement and/ or grant solicitation, due-diligence, selection, award, and monitoring; USAID procurement or grant making experience is a significant advantage;