The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Procurement Officer (f/m, locally contracted, full-time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under the direct supervision of the Finance and Admin Manager, the incumbent will pro-actively support the project team in all procurement processes especially related to the procurement of the works (small-scale public infrastructure projects) and inputs for beneficiaries of the grant scheme (start-ups and MSMEs). He/she will also provide advice and capacity building to Grant Manager and grant recipients on procurement processes implemented within their contracts.
The position will be based in Yerevan with trips to the Syunik region (visits to the local project office and beneficiaries).
- Plan, implement and manage procurement/tendering procedures of goods, works or services for the project;
- Contribute to the development of technical specifications and Terms of References for the procurement/tendering of goods, works and services in consultation with relevant members of project staff, with specific emphasis on ensuring they are comprehensive, generic and minimizing risks of misinterpretation at the evaluation stage;
- Prepare procurement/tendering documents, request for proposals and other documents with the relevant EU and ADA procurement rules and implement the bidding processes; including administrative and procedural support to the evaluation and selection process, like researching and short listing of suppliers, contractors and consultants taking into account their experience and qualifications; comparing and evaluating offers;
- Support the Private Sector Development Expert, Community Infrastructure Expert, Grant Manager and other staff members in preparing the contracts (draft and prepare grant award contracts, contracts for works, and others) in compliance with EU and ADA rules and regulations;
- Provide necessary technical assistance for grant applicants, in particular through trainings, in cooperation with project component managers;
- Prepare contracts for services, supplies and works in full conformity with EU and ADA rules where applicable;
- Review quality of purchased products and equipment;
- Maintain updated records of purchased equipment; regularly update inventory list;
- University degree in a relevant field (e.g. law, public or business administration, procurement) or equivalent experience; public procurement certification from the recognized institutions is an asset;
- At least 5 years of experience in the procurement of goods, works and services in an international environment, preferably in the sphere of agriculture; knowledge of the Austrian Procurement Law is an asset;
- Experience in implementation of projects in the field of public infrastructure and/or market system development would be an advantage;
- Experience in EU- or ADC-funded projects is an asset;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting, presentation skills in English and Armenian are required;
- Excellent liaison skills, ability to balance interests of different stakeholders;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills; ability to work in multinational and multicultural environment;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications;
A valid driving license (category B) is desirable.
All applications are due by COB 29 October 2023 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik – Procurement Officer".
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will be implemented by the end of 2027. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Procurement Officer for the local office in Yerevan, for a maximum of 49 months, starting in December 2023.
Output 2.1: Sustainable, green community infrastructures are rehabilitated and maintained.