Equivalent of a bachelor's degree or higher
To be eligible for PFP, applicants must:
- Be a citizen and currently reside in Armenia. Applicants living outside of their country of citizenship will not be considered eligible to apply;
- Be between 25 and 35 at the beginning of the program in the United States (be born on/ after 13 October 1984 and no later than 13 October 1995);
- Be a college graduate;
- Be proficient in English language. If applicants are selected as a semi-finalist American Councils will give them an institutional TOEFL exam, unless they have a valid TOEFL score over 500 (paper test) or over 60 (IBT test) or its equivalent (for example, valid IELTS band 6 or higher);
- Have at least 2 years of relevant experience in and commitment to a career in the public sector and/or nonprofit sector (e.g., legislative, executive, and NGOs that address policy issues); and
- Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills;
- Be committed to returning to his/ her native country after the completion of the program in Fall 2020.
PFP participants are selected through a competitive application process. To apply for a spot on the PFP fall program, candidates need to complete an online application at
https://ais.americancouncils.org/pfp .
Employees of public and government offices and NGOs
The Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. For Armenia, PFP is administered by American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ ACCELS. For more information about the program, please visit:
http://americancouncils.am/category/programs/professional-fellows-program-pfp/ .