The Associate’s primary role is to provide administrative support to RWI’s programme in Armenia to facilitate the efficient planning, implementation and follow-up of the activities. The position is intended to report to the Director of the RWI’s Office in Yerevan. The position will also engage with other relevant staff members at the RWI’s headquarters in Lund, Sweden.
The position is open to Armenian nationals only.
- Assist with logistical and administrative arrangements relating to the implementation of programme activities. This includes:
a) Making travel arrangements;
b) Identifying and booking activity venues;
c) Communication with and necessary administrative support to resource persons, participants and partners;
d) Preparing, sourcing and ordering equipment and materials;
e) Assisting in procurements of goods and services;
f) Collecting and filing activity documentation, including contracts and agreements; and
g) Preparing and summarising information for reports;
- Maintain and file records of expenditure, process invoices and claims for payments and track payments relating to the carrying out of programme activities;
- Prepare periodic information on programme expenditures;
- Assist with administrating office affairs, including in relation to service staff, registration matters, licences and permits, transport, maintenance, stationary and consumables.
- At least 3 years of experience of relevant administrative and service-oriented work;
- Relevant education/ training concerning e.g. office administration, financial administration, service-oriented work and/ or event planning;
- Knowledge of project administration;
- Strong administrative, organisational, communication and interpersonal skills;
- Proven experience of working with Excel or other relevant software programmes;
- Previous experience with online financial management systems preferred;
- Supportive of a learning organisation with a strong willingness to share knowledge;
- Flexible and proactive mindset with a desire to continuously improve work performance;
- Strong supportive and service-minded attitude as well as a high sense of responsibility and commitment with strong attention to detail;
- Cultural sensitivity.
Please send your CV and cover letter to Hanna Johnsson, via email: *****.********@***.**.** . Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis.
The position will require periodic travel to programme activity sites to successfully monitor and implement the duties above.
RWI is a research and academic institution that works to promote and advance human rights through knowledge. The Company's mission is to promote universal respect for human rights and humanitarian law.
RWI carries out multi-disciplinary human rights research, provides academic education, support and advice. Through its international programmes, RWI builds capacity and strengthen knowledge about human rights empowering institutions and individuals that can improve the human rights situation across the world.
The institute is named after Raoul Wallenberg, the Swedish diplomat who saved tens of thousands of Jews and other people at risk in Hungary at the end of World War II.