Internews seeks a Program Associate for the Media Program in Armenia, a media development project focused on strengthening the integrity of the information space in Armenia. The project will enhance the professional and organizational capacity of media outlets to strengthen their editorial independence and increase their reach and impact across Armenian society through quality content. The project will provide support to improve the financial viability of editorially independent media and help institutionalize a funding source for public interest media; advance media literacy efforts to empower citizens and civic and political leaders to consume and engage with information critically and understand the role of ethical media. The Program Associate will provide administrative and logistical support to the Finance Manager and program staff and will assist with programmatic and administrative tasks across all Project activities . The position will report to the Finance Manager based in Yerevan, Armenia.
- Support the Finance Manager and program staff in administrative, logistical, and project management tasks;
- Draft contracts for external consultants and services as needed;
- Prepare modification requests and other documents required for programs as needed;
- Enter accounting office transactions in the ERP accounting system and prepare Wire Transfer Requests to HQ as requested by the Finance manager;
- Contribute to quarterly and final narrative reports, and work plans in coordination with program staff;
- Assist Communications specialist and program staff in soliciting and drafting success stories, briefers, and other communications materials for the project;
- Provide input and support for organization-wide initiatives as needed;
- Perform other duties as assigned;
- Understanding of and demonstrated commitment to upholding Internews’ Core Values.
- 1-2 years prior relevant experience;
- Strong analytical and writing ability;
- Strong organizational, administrative and communication skills and financial literacy;
- Experience with MS Excel and Word;
- Proven ability to multi-task and prioritize with a shifting workload;
- Proven ability to operate effectively in a multicultural environment.
https://phf.tbe.taleo.net/phf04/ats/careers/v2/viewRequisition?org=INTERNEWS&cws=38&rid=2025 Please note that applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis, so candidates are encouraged to apply soon.