The program aims to build a regional network of researchers from six countries of the former Soviet bloc, including Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, and Ukraine. Activities include cross-country exchange of imaging expertise, as well as the creation of a regional Biomedical Imaging Society. Expected results include an increase in the number of biomedical researchers using new imaging techniques and growth in regional collaborations through more efficient use of available imaging equipment.
Responsibilities include planning and organizing meetings, training events, and managing communications between network members.
- Bachelor's degree in relevant fields;
- Experience with bioimaging techniques is preferred, but not required;
- Knowledge of Armenian, English and Russian languages.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV in Armenian or English language to: *************@*******.***.** indicating the position title ("Program Coordinator for the Chen Zuckerberg Foundation Grant") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.
200,000 AMD/ month (Net)
CZI grant is devoted to creating a regional Society for Biomedical Imaging.