International Republican Institute is looking for a Program Officer (PO). The incumbent will be tasked with conducting governance-related capacity building activities in the Government of Armenia. The PO is a member of the program team composed of the Senior Program Manager (SPM), Program Officer (Parliament), Program Associate, and M&E Specialist. The PO will assist the Resident Program Director (RPD) and the SPM in the implementation and reporting of all project activities, provide relevant analysis of governance reform and engage with a broad range of stakeholders.
The Program Officer (Executive Branch) will assist the Resident Program Director (RPD) and Senior Program Manager (SPM) in the management and implementation of program activities.
- Design, plan and take the lead in the coordination and implementation of the executive branch program objectives, including the organization of various trainings, seminars, workshops, conferences and other activities;
- Establish and maintain strategic communication with program counterparts, including the staff of the partner Ministries, Prime Minister’s Office, and other Government agencies/ bodies, to ensure smooth implementation and progress of the program;
- Ensure information flow and exchange, mutual information, and planning with RPD, SPM, Program Officer (Legislative Branch), Program Associate, and MEL and Contracts Officer;
- Prepare meeting reports and updates about program progress and submit to MEL and Contracts Officer;
- Participate in the development of IRI strategies and annual action plan;
- Participate in new project idea generation and proposal drafting;
- As necessary, conduct research and provide context update and/ or policy recommendations to RPD and SPM for the purposes of programmatic reports and/ or planning and implementation of the program activities;
- Coordinate with Logistics Coordinator/ Office Manager, Field Accountant, and Program Associate in preparation of various program activities, including trainings, seminars, workshops, conferences, listening tours;
- Cooperate with the MEL and Contracts Officer in the process of hiring experts for the purposes of the program activities;
- Perform other duties as assigned by RPD.
- Master's degree in Political Science, Public Policy, International Development, Law or another relevant field;
- 3-5 years of experience in implementing development-related projects, preferably in the field of democratic governance;
- Experience working on USAID or other similar donor projects and programs is strongly preferred.
Interested parties are requested to send their cover letter and CV to: ***********@***.*** indicating the position title ("Program Officer (Executive Branch)") in the subject line of the email.