International Republican Institute is looking for a Program Officer (PO). The incumbent will be tasked with conducting governance related capacity building activities in the National Assembly of Armenia. The PO is a member of the program team composed of the Senior Program Manager (SPM), Program Officer (Executive Branch), Program Associate and M&E Specialist. The PO will assist the Resident Program Director (RPD) and the SPM in the implementation and reporting of all project activities, provide relevant analysis of governance reform and engage with a broad range of stakeholders.
- Work closely with the SPM, coordinate and implement the Parliament Program, including the preparation of training seminars, workshops, conferences and other events;
- Assist the RPD and SPM in the management of specific project activities;
- Contribute to programmatic reports, and other documents as assigned by RPD;
- Monitor, analyze and report on political and related developments to provide country analysis and information;
- Liaise with political parties, parliamentary committees, elected officials, donors and civil society organizations regarding project activities and programs;
- Provide substantial content and data on project activities to M&E Specialist;
- Maintain an understanding of funder and IRI policies and procedures related to grant and comply with those policies;
- Perform other duties as assigned by RPD.
- Master's degree in Political Science, Public Policy, International Development, Law or another relevant field;
- At least 2 years of experience in implementing development related projects, preferably in the field of democratic governance.
Interested candidates are asked to fill in the below attached Application Form and send it with a cover letter and CV to: ***********@***.*** indicating the position title ("Program Officer – Parliament") in the subject line of the email.
IRI Application.doc
Established in April 1983, IRI is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization committed to advancing freedom and democracy worldwide by helping political parties to become more issue-based and responsive, assisting citizens to participate in government planning, and working to increase the role of marginalized groups in the political process, including women and youth.