The incumbent will be assisting the NPC in the smooth implementation and execution of the “Forest resilience of Armenia enhancing adaptation and rural green growth via mitigation” activities in the target project area.
The incumbent will participate in effective communication between international experts and local stakeholders in Armenia by bridging the language gap and facilitating communication in both English and Armenian.
- Assist the NPC in the preparation and update of the Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP/B) of the Project;
- Assist in the preparation and update of the Procurement Plan of the Project;
- Assist the relevant colleagues in EPIU with the preparation of planning and reporting documents, including co-financing plans, and progress reports;
- Prepare a first draft of tender documents and related specifications for procurement of goods and services under the project, as well as review applications and relevant documents, including organizing interviews as appropriate;
- Monitor suppliers’ performance regarding the quality and timely delivery of goods and services; identify inconsistencies and delays and, when necessary, propose corrective measures to overcome operational constraints;
- Monitor the proper maintenance of local inventory records, their custody, and safeguard;
- Monitor the process -of delivery and acceptance, as well as the further use of goods and services purchased under the project. In this context, assist in the preparation of documents for transfer and handover of equipment in compliance with FAO procurement and assets management procedures as prescribed under FAO Manual Section MS-502;
- Establish and maintain a filing system of procurement-related documents and correspondence;
- Facilitate effective communication and mutual understanding between international experts and local stakeholders, including government officials, community members, NGOs, and other relevant parties, during various engagements, including meetings, workshops, seminars, and field visits involving international experts and local stakeholders;
- Ensure accurate and culturally appropriate translation between English and Armenian, using appropriate technical terminology;
- Assist in preparing and translating written materials related to forestry, such as reports, presentations, and training materials;
- Conduct background research to familiarize with technical terminology and concepts specific to the forestry sector;
- Uphold confidentiality and professionalism when handling sensitive information;
- Prepare monthly time sheets for project team members which clearly reflect the work done during the reporting period, using existing FAO on-line systems;
- Enter and retrieve information from FAO on-line systems in relation to the project as appropriate;
- Perform any other duties as may be assigned by the supervisor.
- University degree in Humanitarian studies, Business Administration and Management or any other related fields;
- Working knowledge of Russian and English (level C);
- Three years of experience in administrative and office support work;
- National of Armenia.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2402203&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname=Europe%2FBerlinOnly applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.