Under the management of the Project Officer, the Project Assistant is responsible for conducting program beneficiary selection and program monitoring; also responsible for providing assistance to beneficiaries.
- Participate in the identification and verification process for beneficiary selection under the direction of the Project Officer;
- Participate directly in the accountability and adaptability mainstreaming with particular focus as a primary interlocutor with affected population and beneficiaries applying listening strategies and mindfulness in behaviour;
- Identify cases for referral to other agencies/ service providers;
- Participate in the baseline and end line surveys under the direction of the Project Officer;
- Implement accountability mechanism of routine and post distribution monitoring activities under the direction of the Project Officer;
- Respond to beneficiary complaints in accordance with the accountability complaints and feedback mechanism;
- Under the coordination of the Project Officer, engage with beneficiaries and other stakeholders to ensure the beneficiaries are listened to and engaged in the programming process;
- Carry out other job-related duties as requested by the Project Officer and Country Representative.
- Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Economics or other similar field or relevant practical experience;
- Experience in the use of computer and office software packages (e.g. MS Word, Excel);
- Good knowledge of Excel spreadsheets;
- Commitment to high quality adaptive and accountable humanitarian programming;
- Fluency in Russian and Armenian languages.
- Prior experience in Cash programmes will be an asset;
- Experience in the use of database packages (e.g. Access);
- Fluency in English language.
- Cover letter (in English language only);
- CV (in English language only);
- Contacts of 3 references (including the supervisor in the most recent work assignment if relevant).
The above mentioned should be sent to: *******.*******@*****.*** with a subject heading "Project Assistant". Incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for more details and the interview.
The job will require frequent travels to regions.
ACTED: Since 1993, as an international non-governmental organization, ACTED has been committed to immediate humanitarian relief to support those in urgent need and protect people's dignity, while co-creating longer term opportunities for sustainable growth and fulfilling people's potential. ACTED endeavors to respond to humanitarian crises and build resilience; promote inclusive and sustainable growth; co-construct effective governance and support the building of civil society worldwide by investing in people and their potential. The Organization goes the last mile: ACTED's mission is to save lives and support people in meeting their needs in hard to reach areas. With a team of 4,600 national staff 400 international staff, ACTED is active in 37 countries and implements more than 500 projects a year reaching over 14 million beneficiaries.