The “Armenian Lawyers’ Association” NGO invites qualified individuals to apply for filling in the position of the Project Assistant in the framework of the EU-funded “Budget 4 Citizens” project, who will be responsible for the execution of the assignments given within the framework of the project, including organizing meetings, events, visits, answering phone calls, responding to the e-mails, as well as other administrative work and project activities.
Tasks and functions assigned to the Project Assistant:
- Organize meetings, events, visits;
- Register telephone calls;
- Prepare responses to e-mails;
- Execute the assignments of the President of the organization and the Project Manager in the works to be carried out in the project directions;
- Prepare materials for the ALA and the Project websites,
other administrative work, project activities and execution of other assignments of the Project Manager.
- Higher education, or 4th and higher year student of a higher education institution, or 3rd and higher year student of distant learning;
- Relevant work experience will be an advantage;
- Skills in making reports, presentations and other working documents;
- Written and oral communication skills;
- Planning and organizational skills;
- Excellent knowledge of the Armenian language; good knowledge of the English language; excellent knowledge of the Russian language will be considered an advantage;
- Computer skills.
Additional Requirements:
- High perception of integrity and anti-corruption values, adhering to ALA values;
- Ability to work in a team and independently;
- Creative approach and initiative;
- Ability to work with workload;
- Ability to work under deadlines;
- High sense of responsibility and commitment.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a letter of interest, stating why they want to work in this position, to: ****@*****.** by the deadline. Please mention the position title (“Project Assistant”) in the subject line of the email. If necessary, the tender committee may request additional documents and information from the candidate. Selection will be made on a competitive basis. In the first stage, the candidates will be evaluated based on the submitted documents. Applicants, who have passed to the second stage, will be invited to the interview.
Applications that fail to comply with the submission requirements, or submitted in violation of the established procedure, as well as submitted after the deadline will not be considered.
“Budget for Citizens” project is implemented by a consortium consisting of the following three organizations: Armenian Lawyers’ Association (lead organization), Center for Economic Development and Research NGO, Agora CE o.p.s Non-Governmental Organization. The goal of the project is to promote an inclusive and transparent budget process in Armenia with the participation of civil society and to contribute to the enhanced participation of civil society in the state budget processes.